EDLP

English translation: participatory local development strategy

17:58 May 30, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: EDLP
No sé si existen las siglas equivalentes para traducir este término. Hace referencia a las estrategias de desarrollo local participativo.
¿Cómo se podría traducir la expresión?

¡Gracias!

"Se pueden identificar tres líneas de acción:
Proyectos:
Actuaciones directas, orientadas a la mejora o potenciación de valores o elementos que conforman el patrimonio natural, cultural y paisajístico del territorio.
Normativas:
Propuestas relacionadas con la adaptación, coordinación o mejora de la normativa de los distintos niveles administrativos, para asegurar la integración de principios y criterios de sostenibilidad acordes con los objetivos de ***la EDLP***.
Formación y concienciación:
Acciones de divulgación y educación orientadas tanto a dar a conocer los objetivos de ***la EDLP***, como los principios y criterios de sostenibilidad que la guían. "
soniagp
Spain
English translation:participatory local development strategy
Explanation:
You should abbreviate it only if it keeps recurring, in which case you could either keep the Spanish abbreviation and explain it, or say PLDS.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3participatory local development strategy
philgoddard
3 +1LPDS - local participatory development strategies
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participatory local development strategy


Explanation:
You should abbreviate it only if it keeps recurring, in which case you could either keep the Spanish abbreviation and explain it, or say PLDS.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Yours is better than mine!
2 mins

agree  Charles Davis: In principle this is the right order, I think.
2 hrs

agree  neilmac
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LPDS - local participatory development strategies


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="participatory development st...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=4eYOW6ywOMLdUZHFncAN&q=" loc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-05-30 18:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://enrd.ec.europa.eu/sites/enrd/files/enrd-guidance_lsd...


Example sentence(s):
  • Arranged planning sessions, cluster/ apex organization level workshops, to design local participatory development strategies
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You beat me to it, though I'm leaving my answer as I think it's still relevant. It doesn't matter whether you say "local participatory" or "participatory local".
2 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search