desenraizamiento

English translation: Uprooting

15:54 May 31, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: desenraizamiento
Este párrafo aparece en un apartado que hace referencia a aspectos críticos para la inclusión de la gente joven en el medio rural.


"-Procesos de desenraizamiento derivados de no encontrar la cobertura de necesidades sociales en términos de desarrollo personal en el territorio, como áreas de dispersión y ocio adaptadas al perfil del joven de hoy."

Los únicos terminos que encuentro son "uprooting" y "lack of roots" que no me convencen demasiado.

¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias
soniagp
Spain
English translation:Uprooting
Explanation:
Uprooting
Selected response from:

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for your useful help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Uprooting
Marcela Trezza
3 +3Estrangement
Toni Castano
3 +2displacement
Cecilia Gowar
4Desenraizamiento significa quitar las raices.
Sergio Martinez
4rootlessness
philgoddard
3relocation
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
displacement


Explanation:
Forced displacement worldwide at its highest in decades

http://www.unhcr.org/uk/news/stories/2017/6/5941561f4/forced...


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Nagle
11 mins
  -> Thanks Laura!

agree  Marian Vieyra
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Marian!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Estrangement


Explanation:
How about “estrangement”? I would avoid “alienation”, a too strong concept not necessarily implied in your source.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=est...
estrangement (separation, alienation): alejamiento, distanciamiento

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/estrangement
es·trange)
1. To make hostile, unsympathetic, or indifferent; alienate: The months of bickering estranged her from her family.
2. To remove from an accustomed place or set of associations: art that is estranged from its historical context.




Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I think you've got the right idea, Toni, although it might be better to use an explicative approach, e.g., "lack of attachment".//Thanks, Toni, only I'm not sure how I'd put it. Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert. I like your approach to the topic and "lack of attachment". If you post it, I´ll be pleased to support it. Saludos.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro.

agree  Charles Davis: I'm pretty sure this is what it means.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desenraizamiento significa quitar las raices.


Explanation:
Hola Sonia, ¿cómo vas?

Como se explica en mi enunciado, la palabra desarraigar o desenraizar significa eliminar las raíces de algo; por lo tanto, no puedes eliminar la raíz '' ROOT '' de su equivalente en inglés.

En mi opinión, deberías usar una de las siguientes palabras: UPROOTING or DISROOTING, las cuales significan lo mismo.


Sergio Martinez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: English was asked for
25 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rootlessness


Explanation:
I don't disagree with Cecilia's and Toni's answers, but if there's an exact equivalent in English, I think you should use it.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: I don´t think this can work here. To me "desenraizaminto" implies a dynamic process, whereas "rootlessness" (= falta/carencia de raíces) is the result of it, a state, a condition.//"Procesos de desenraizamiento derivados". Hope, it´s clearer now.
11 mins
  -> I don't agree that it implies a dynamic process. "Des-" just means "without", as in "desinterés". I'm suggesting something like "a feeling of rootlessness", which is the same idea as the Spanish.

neutral  AllegroTrans: This is more like the result than the process
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Uprooting


Explanation:
Uprooting

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for your useful help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Dossier "Figures et expériences diasporiques" - vol. 22 - n°1 | 2006 journals.openedition.org/remi/2703?lang=en - Translate this page The Uprooting of the Population in Casamance. A Challenge to the Rule of Law. El desenraizamiento de las poblaciones de C
24 mins

agree  Annika Hogekamp: www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/uproot
5 days

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relocation


Explanation:
In this case.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search