turismo de frontera

English translation: (cross-)border tourism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turismo de frontera
English translation:(cross-)border tourism
Entered by: soniagp

16:06 Jun 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: turismo de frontera
Este es un término que hace referencia al turismo que se desarrolla entre territorios transfronterizos íntimamente ligados entre sí que comparten recursos y programas específicos para favorecer el desarrollo del turismo y beneficiarse mutuamente de ello.

"Afortunadamente otra de nuestras ventajas es contar con magníficos expertos en nuestros territorios que llevan años analizando los problemas y buscando las soluciones para convertir el ***turismo*** de frontera en un motor económico"

¿Alguna sugerencia para traducirlo?

Gracias.
soniagp
Spain
(cross-)border tourism
Explanation:
Simply "border tourism" or "cross-border tourism"

https://www.google.pt/search?q="border tourism"&ei=ZrYWW8H7O...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1496&bih=780&ei=fbYWW8uZIsX...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11(cross-)border tourism
Ana Vozone
4 +3transborder or trans-border tourism
Mary Gardner Hume
4 +1transborder tourism
Michele Fauble
3across-borders tourism
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
across-borders tourism


Explanation:
One option.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
(cross-)border tourism


Explanation:
Simply "border tourism" or "cross-border tourism"

https://www.google.pt/search?q="border tourism"&ei=ZrYWW8H7O...

https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1496&bih=780&ei=fbYWW8uZIsX...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
5 mins
  -> Thank you, patinba!

agree  Robert Carter
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert!

agree  Michele Fauble
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Michele!

agree  neilmac
48 mins
  -> Thank you, neilmac!

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thank you, franglish!

agree  Laura Nagle
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, laura!

agree  Lisa McCarthy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lisa!

agree  David Hollywood: gets my vote
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Thayenga: :)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thayenga!

agree  James A. Walsh
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, James!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transborder or trans-border tourism


Explanation:
Hi Soniagp,
Based on the links below, I believe you are looking for trans-border or transborder tourism.

https://www.questia.com/library/journal/1P3-1929530381/borde...

Example sentence(s):
  • Trans-border tourism in the central and lower Danube region

    https://sustainabledevelopment.un.org/content/documents/4508GIZ_Fact%20Sheet_Danube%20Competence%20Center.pdf
    https://www.cabi.org/cabebooks/ebook/20173020773
Mary Gardner Hume
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
13 mins

agree  David Hollywood: would work well too IMO
7 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transborder tourism


Explanation:
Or 'cross-border tourism'

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: just a minute after Mary's post and works
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search