raya ibérica

English translation: Portugal-Spain border region

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:raya ibérica
English translation:Portugal-Spain border region
Entered by: patinba

16:19 Jun 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: raya ibérica
El término Raya (raia en portugués o gallego) hace referencia al espació geográfico próximo a la frontera donde las poblaciones de España y Portugal comparten distintos elementos culturales e históricos aunque estén separados por una frontera política.

"Desde la óptica geográfica ***la raya ibérica*** ha sido la más absurda de cuantas fronteras trazaron los políticos peninsulares en dos milenios de historia compartida. Mientras existió la frontera existió la vida de frontera con prácticas de intensas relaciones comerciales e intercambios clandestinos"

¿Cómo se podría traducir este término?

¡Gracias!
soniagp
Spain
Portugal-Spain border
Explanation:
Wikipedia:

The Portugal–Spain border is the international boundary between Portugal and Spain. Referred to as "la Raya" in Spanish and "A Raia" in Portuguese (the stripe),
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Portugal-Spain border
patinba
4 -1The Thin Line
bigedsenior
3Iberian border area(s)
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Iberian border area(s)


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=uLgWW5uWFMzqUuD6p6AE&q="Iber...

https://www.google.pt/search?q="Iberian border areas"&oq="Ib...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This could also include the border between Spain and France.
59 mins
  -> OK.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Phil is right; this is too vague, could even include the border with Andorra, or Gibraltar....
4 hrs
  -> OK.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Portugal-Spain border


Explanation:
Wikipedia:

The Portugal–Spain border is the international boundary between Portugal and Spain. Referred to as "la Raya" in Spanish and "A Raia" in Portuguese (the stripe),

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Robert Carter: I think it means not only the border, but the "border region".
8 hrs
  -> Yes. Thanks.

agree  David Hollywood: with Robert on "region" or "area"
8 hrs
  -> Yes. Thanks!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: border region/area
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mónica Hanlan
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Thin Line


Explanation:
It is the title used by the Portuguese photographers for thier exposition
In it they explain that it refers to the Spain-Portugal borderland.


INAUGURAÇÃO DA EXPOSIÇÃO 'THIN LINE' | Scopio Network
http://scopionetwork.com/node/618
Translate this page
Colectivo, Encontros da Imagem. ... A exposição "The Thin Line", do Colectivo de fotógrafos António Pedrosa, Miguel Proença, Lara Jacinto e Tommaso Rada, ...
Colectivo. "A Raia, the thin line". OF2015 | "A raia, the th… | Flickr
https://www.flickr.com/photos/outonofotografico/22862890437
... por António Pedrosa, Lara Jacinto, Miguel Proença e Tommaso Rada. ... do festival internacional Outono Fotográfico da man dos Encontros da Imagem de ...

http://www.colectivophoto.com

https://edition.cnn.com/travel/article/cnnphotos-thin-line-s...




bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I don't think any average En speaker woukd recognise this term as referring to the Spanish-Portuguese border and the asker's text doesn't seem to be about a photography exhibition
5 hrs
  -> If you read the first reference and can understand Port., you will see the describe what it means. It doesn't have to be a Photo exhib., but they are the first ones to use the term. It is in keeping with 'raya/'raia', or traced line, a border on a map.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search