Ven a escribir tu historia con ***

English translation: Come and make memories with ***

09:03 Jun 18, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Ven a escribir tu historia con ***
I would appreciate any help you can give with this - It's a standalone line from promotional literature about events for the summer (music, markets, craft fairs etc) and I'm lacking inspiration. There must be an English equivalent...

Thanks in advance,
C.
Chris E
Spain
English translation:Come and make memories with ***
Explanation:
As mentioned in the discussion, is this for people taking part or visitors?
Another option.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Come and write/tell your story with***
Eileen Brophy
4 +3Be part of the experience at***
matt robinson
3 +4Come and make memories with ***
Marie Wilson
3 +2make a statement / leave your mark (at)
ormiston
4 +1(spend) a day to remember at/with
Lisa Jane
4Come, tell your tale
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
write your story/make your mark
Cecilia Gowar

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Come and write/tell your story with***


Explanation:
I think this is correct and you can choose write or tell, as both are applicable.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like "tell your story" ...
40 mins
  -> Yes, I agree neilmac, thanks, just that some Spanish prefer literal translation :-0((

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  AllegroTrans: Given we don't know much about the document, literal is really the only way to go, albeit it sounds a tad corny
5 hrs
  -> I agree but given the information.....

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make a statement / leave your mark (at)


Explanation:
What follows 'con'? Perhaps no need to add 'come', allowing it to sound snappier. I totes with 'make waves' but am not sure what the attendees will actually be doing!

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "Leave your mark" is good, or perhaps better "make your mark", as Cecilia suggests.
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how you arrive at this - it doesn't seem to bear any relation to what the Spanish says.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Come and make memories with ***


Explanation:
As mentioned in the discussion, is this for people taking part or visitors?
Another option.

Example sentence(s):
  • Come and make memories with your family and friends in this beautiful vacation home
  • Come and make memories to cherish for a lifetime. Come to where the rides, games, attractions, and outstanding live performances always ...
Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
17 mins
  -> Many thanks, Barbara.

agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Adoración.

neutral  philgoddard: This is not what the Spanish says.
2 hrs
  -> It's a slogan, and when I answered there was little context. I think if the asker is asking for inspiration, not a literal translation--no inspiration needed for that.

agree  Charles Davis: I think a literal translation is almost certainly wrong here, and this seems to me to be a way of expressing what the Spanish means (as opposed to what it "says").
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles. Yes, something catchy is needed, not literal, in my opinion.

agree  Robert Forstag: Or maybe something like: “XXX: A place where memories are made.” In any event, I completely agree with both Charles’ understanding and with his assertion that a literal translation does not work here.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert, yes and I agree with both of you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Be part of the experience at***


Explanation:
Well, it would work in the context you suggested. 'Experience' seems to be a marketing buzzword at the moment, and 'Be' is in the moment and very "mindfulness', if you like that sort of thing!

matt robinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Could work, I think.
57 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: This works and avoids the "corniness" of the source text
1 hr

agree  Monica Pence
52 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Come, tell your tale


Explanation:
It's just a "variation on a theme" - but without the unnecessary "and" found in other suggestions, and "tale" is snappier (fewer syllables than "story" and perhaps just a trifle more suggestive ...?)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(spend) a day to remember at/with


Explanation:
Or in the plural: days to remember

This is how I understand it. You could also turn it around with the word forget:

Unforgettable days with/at...
An unforgettable experience with/at
Fun you won't forget with/at...

It's about basically having fun and remembering a great day out and I don't think the "story" idea works in English.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Another good way to avoid the corniness of the source text; who is going to "write stories" or have lifelong memories of a mere street food festival, unless perhaps they meet the love of their life there??
4 hrs
  -> Indeed! Thanks




Reference comments


29 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: write your story/make your mark

Reference information:
The Spanish version, which sounds weird, may be in turn a translation of Francesca Battistelli's song ¨Write your Story¨.
I'd use ¨make your mark¨
https://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/francescabattistelli/writeyo...
Write Your story on my heart
Come on and make Your mark

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles!
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Beatriz!
neutral  AllegroTrans: may be, may not be.....who can tell?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! True, but it would be my educated guess.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search