la ley y tratamiento se hará

English translation: All personal data will be processed according to ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la ley y tratamiento se hará
English translation:All personal data will be processed according to ...
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

20:47 Aug 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: la ley y tratamiento se hará
Estoy traduciendo un parte de entrada para viajeros de un hotel o posada en Madrid. Al final del documento dice:

"**La ley y tratamiento se hará** de acuerdo con la Ley Orgánica 15/1999 de 13 de diciembre de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal y al amparo de lo dispuesto en el artículo de la Ley Orgánica 1/1992 de 32 [sic] de febrero sobre protección de la Seguridad Ciudadana."

No entiendo la expresión.

¿Alguien sabrá a qué se refiere? Muchísimas gracias
Yvonne Becker
All personal data will be treated according to ...
Explanation:
Original is meaningless
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-08-17 20:59:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias a todos :-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Pienso que esto es lo que quisieron decir, aunque en mi caso, por ser una traducción certificada lo tendré que ajustar al original e indicar que se trata de un error
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1All personal data will be treated according to ...
MPGS
4the law and processing shall be applied
AllegroTrans
4[Data] shall be collected and processed
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la recogida y tratamiento se hará
[Data] shall be collected and processed


Explanation:
There seems to be a couple of errors in your source text. I found a similar text from a hotel here, which makes more sense in the context, where instead of "ley" it reads "recogida":

"La recogida y tratamiento se hará de acuerdo con la ley Orgánica 15/1999 del 13 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal y al amparo de lo dispuesto en el artículo 12.1 de la ley Orgánica 1/1992 del 21 de febrero sobre Protección de la Seguridad Ciudadana."
https://www.larigueradeginio.com/condiciones-de-la-reserva/

The text above still omits an important detail, i.e., what is being collected and processed.

I presume the "recogida y tratamiento" refers to "datos", so, you will have "Collection and treatment [of data] shall be done in accordance with..." or "Data shall be collected and processed in accordance with..."


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the law and processing shall be applied


Explanation:
...in accordance with ...

I see no point in trying to alter things. I might be badly written but sobeit

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All personal data will be treated according to ...


Explanation:
Original is meaningless
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-08-17 20:59:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias a todos :-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Pienso que esto es lo que quisieron decir, aunque en mi caso, por ser una traducción certificada lo tendré que ajustar al original e indicar que se trata de un error

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: you have changed the text way beyond what it says
2 hrs
  -> Thak you, AllegroTrans. Yes, quite apart since it doesn't 'say' anything meaningful. Best. :-)

agree  philgoddard: Nothing wrong with this.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Phil. Best. :-)

agree  Andy Watkinson: The only thing wrong is the original (and it's also outdated, of course, because as of 25 May it should be referring to the EU GDPR), although, NB. "tratado" should be "processed".
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Andy. Best. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search