la integración nacional e internacional

English translation: national and international integration

16:46 Sep 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Airline
Spanish term or phrase: la integración nacional e internacional
...Promoviendo el turismo y la *integración nacional e internacional*; transportando las personas de manera puntual...

This is part of the mission statement of an airline, one of several clauses in a paragraph listing its overall goals. As you can see, it doesn't say what, exactly, is being "integrated." The literal translation, "promoting national and international integration" means nothing to me. Since this is basically a marketing text, I would like to come up with something better. I have considered "promote national and international communication," but there must be someone out there with a better idea.

This is for U.S. English.
Jessica Noyes
United States
English translation:national and international integration
Explanation:
With lack of context, literal is the only choice. Anything else, is pure speculation.

'Integration' is a buzzword and it is possible the airline wanted it that way so the reader could put any interpretation on it, as some answers here demonstrate. Others could be cultural and economic integration.



Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using, after tearing my hair out for quite a while. "Line of least resistance, lead me on!" right?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6domestic and international links
neilmac
3 +2foreign and domestic integration
Carlos Morales
4national and international integration
bigedsenior
3 +1national and international understanding
Manuel Moreno
3national and international communication
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national and international understanding


Explanation:
Off the top of my head.
Hope it helps!

Manuel Moreno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! This could work.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: surely an airline exists to transport passengers and make profits? Is international understanding involveed?
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foreign and domestic integration


Explanation:
'Foreign and domestic integration' allows for the correct interpretation of the original sentence.

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, those are definitely better terms. So do you think it means that the airline is helping the nation integrate itself into the international realm?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: ok too but I would switch it round "domestic and foreign"
30 mins

agree  Maikon Delgado
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
domestic and international links


Explanation:
If you're not happy with "integration"... maybe "links" might work for you?
A quick search for "domestic and international links" gets over 24000 hits, with many referring to airlines.


Example sentence(s):
  • Australian low-cost carrier Jetstar Airways is to enhance domestic and international links to Queenstown...

    https://www.anna.aero/airport-analysis/page/3/
    https://www.routesonline.com/news/29/breaking-news/126996/jetstar-improves-links-to-queenstown/
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's a very relevant quote you found there. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I think this would be a good option but I don't really see anything wrong with integration here
19 mins
  -> Me neither, but hey... :)

agree  Cecilia Gowar
49 mins

agree  Joshua Parker: I prefer this option. I think the idea here is "bringing (people or anything else) together nationally and internationally". "Integration" works too.
3 hrs

neutral  bigedsenior: the operative word is 'promoting', but your ref. says 'enhancing'. Are they promoting enhancements, improvements??
3 hrs
  -> As I see it, the ad is about "integration" (i.e. links between airports)...

agree  Charles Davis: As far as I can see, "enchancing" is not part of your answer. The phrase you've suggested works perfectly well with "promoting".
12 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
13 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national and international communication


Explanation:
Another option...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for helping me out here!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national and international integration


Explanation:
With lack of context, literal is the only choice. Anything else, is pure speculation.

'Integration' is a buzzword and it is possible the airline wanted it that way so the reader could put any interpretation on it, as some answers here demonstrate. Others could be cultural and economic integration.





bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using, after tearing my hair out for quite a while. "Line of least resistance, lead me on!" right?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search