la idea cuajó con tanta fuerza que...

English translation: the idea was such a hit that ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la idea cuajó con tanta fuerza que...
English translation:the idea was such a hit that ...
Entered by: Marie Wilson

15:02 Sep 30, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / guía de sitios interesantes
Spanish term or phrase: la idea cuajó con tanta fuerza que...
Esta expresión aparece en el siguiente párrafo:

"El festival surgió en el año 1998 a partir de una conversación informal entre varios vecinos de la zona con la intención de devolverle el esplendor original a las fiestas de la parroquia. ***La idea cuajó con tanta fuerza que*** se convirtió en una fiesta de interés turístico y un acontecimiento imprescindible en el verano."

¿Alguna sugerencia?

¡Gracias!
soniagp
Spain
the idea was such a hit that ...
Explanation:
One option. Many more.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody! It was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10the idea was such a hit that ...
Marie Wilson
4The idea really took off, so much so that
billhill
3 +1the idea/concept caught on with so much force
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4The idea was so wildly accepted/became so popular that...
Phoenix III
4the idea captured people's imagination/the public imagination
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the idea was such a hit that ...


Explanation:
One option. Many more.

Example sentence(s):
  • The idea was such a hit with the judges at the NVC finals that the group took home not just the $10,000 Grand Prize, but also ...
  • The idea was such a hit that there are now 30 exercise bikes in the terminals
Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody! It was really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Stuart/Aida!

agree  franglish
30 mins
  -> Thanks, franglish!

agree  Robert Forstag: Hard to see how one might improve upon this.
31 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Robert!

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Joshua Parker
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joshua!

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John!

agree  David Hollywood
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  TomWalker
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom!

agree  James A. Walsh
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, James!

agree  Katie Uniacke
1 day 13 mins
  -> Many thanks, Katie!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the idea captured people's imagination/the public imagination


Explanation:
or ¨captured imagination locally¨
The exact translation would be ¨the idea took hold¨ but the above is more commonly used.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: it may well vae captured people's imagination but this is not what the phrase says
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The idea was so wildly accepted/became so popular that...


Explanation:
2 additional options.

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the idea/concept caught on with so much force


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The idea really took off, so much so that


Explanation:
Similar to Marie and Barbara's take.



billhill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search