maquinaria de la molienda

English translation: mill/milling machinery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maquinaria de la molienda
English translation:mill/milling machinery
Entered by: José Álvarez Gervilla

17:13 Oct 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / guía de sitios
Spanish term or phrase: maquinaria de la molienda
Aparece en la descripción de un molino de agua antiguo:

"Conserva buena parte de la estructura exterior, como el canal que recogía agua del río. Cuando se le abría paso, el agua caía con fuerza accionando el rodete y poniendo en marcha toda la ***maquinaria de la molienda***"

¿Cómo se podría traducir?

¡Gracias!
soniagp
Spain
mill/milling machinery
Explanation:
Me parece que el término hace referencia a la maquinaria de todo el molino en sí (y los procesos que conlleva) y no a un proceso particual entre otros procesos del molino.
Una de las entradas de "molienda" en el diccionario de la RAE es "6. f. p. us. molino (‖ máquina para moler)", un término poco usado y que puede tener sentido ya que tu texto es sobre un molino de agua antiguo.
De no ser así, te recomiendo "grinding machinery" o "crushing machinery", dependiendo del proceso particular al que se refiera tu texto.

¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

José Álvarez Gervilla
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mill/milling machinery
José Álvarez Gervilla
3 +2grinding machinery
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Milling and grinding
neilmac

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mill/milling machinery


Explanation:
Me parece que el término hace referencia a la maquinaria de todo el molino en sí (y los procesos que conlleva) y no a un proceso particual entre otros procesos del molino.
Una de las entradas de "molienda" en el diccionario de la RAE es "6. f. p. us. molino (‖ máquina para moler)", un término poco usado y que puede tener sentido ya que tu texto es sobre un molino de agua antiguo.
De no ser así, te recomiendo "grinding machinery" o "crushing machinery", dependiendo del proceso particular al que se refiera tu texto.

¡Saludos!


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=molienda
    https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=molienda
José Álvarez Gervilla
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, milling and grinding both mean the same.
12 hrs

agree  neilmac
15 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
19 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grinding machinery


Explanation:
This early 19th-century watermill still holds all its hoisting and grinding machinery...
https://www.landmarktrust.org.uk/Properties-list/tangy-mill/...

The mill contains two complete sets of corn grinding machinery driven by two internal waterwheels.
https://www.ourwarwickshire.org.uk/content/catalogue_her/roc...

A post mill was the earliest form of windmill, in which all the grinding machinery and grain stores were supported by a central vertical post.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/wear/content/articles/2005/06/29/coast0...



Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Captcha Translations: this may come in handy: http://www.unionmill.org.uk/Glossary.htm#Y
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Captcha.

agree  neilmac: I thought I preferred "milling", but then a lot of texts and songs came to mind where "grind" is used ("Fee, fi, fo, fum... etc)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil. Milling to me sounds more like an industrial process, but maybe I'm wrong. / Or maybe it is more in use in North America. / Just seen your reference comment!




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: Milling and grinding

Reference information:
At first I was tempted to prefer "milling" in this context, as the text is about a watermill. However, milling is also used in steel production, and once I thought about it, several classic examples of usage of "grinding" in agricultural settings came to mind. In particular, the story of John Barleycorn (see link below).
FWIW, the second link is to my favourite version of the song platform.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-10-03 09:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t8878chOvfI


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t8878chOvfI
    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Barleycorn
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search