cubo de un molino

English translation: cistern

09:05 Oct 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / guía de sitios
Spanish term or phrase: cubo de un molino
Este término hace referencia a una parte del molino donde se recoge el agua:

"Este molino recoge las aguas que salen del molino anterior en su ***cubo***, nombre que recibe la parte donde, una vez que se acaba el canal, se acumula el agua para salir con fuerza accionando el mecanismo."

En esta referencia se puede consultar el funcionamiento de los molinos de cubo y se puede ver una foto del cubo.
http://www.vilaboa.org/moliinos_canal_ cas.html

¿Cómo se podría traducir?

¡Gracias!
soniagp
Spain
English translation:cistern
Explanation:
or tank. I think (despite the diagram in the reference) that this refers to the place the water is stored.

The cistern was supplied by the waters of a spring that still exists today. Through a long raceway the water was gathered in the triangular cistern and was channelled to the mill's pit, inside the tall, scaled water-tower.
http://www.pyrgos.org/en/antiquities-len/watermill-len

Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aqueduct
Gabrielle Oke
3 +1cistern
Jane Martin
3watermill pond
MPGS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aqueduct


Explanation:
I think the term aqueduct would fit very well here. The diagram in the link shows water being channeled into the waterwheel area through an aqueduct system.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/aqueduct
    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/technology/aqueduct-engineering
Gabrielle Oke
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: an aqueduct conveys water, here I think we are dealing with storing it
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
watermill pond


Explanation:
cubo http://dle.rae.es/?id=BWd02bp|BWdCFyL
6. m. Estanque que se hacía en los molinos para acumular agua a fin de mover la muela.

El original combina castellano y gallego de forma confusa (EMO) y en el gráfico señala como (9) 'cubo' que --a todas luces-- es una "toma", no un "estanque", salvo que --por los colores-- aluda a un estanque en la poarte superior derecha del gráfico.



MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: well we say "millpond" in (GB) English, but this looks to me more like an enclosed cistern or tank
8 hrs
  -> Thank you AllegroTrans. Best :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cistern


Explanation:
or tank. I think (despite the diagram in the reference) that this refers to the place the water is stored.

The cistern was supplied by the waters of a spring that still exists today. Through a long raceway the water was gathered in the triangular cistern and was channelled to the mill's pit, inside the tall, scaled water-tower.
http://www.pyrgos.org/en/antiquities-len/watermill-len



Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your help and your useful references!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
29 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search