insculturas

English translation: rock carvings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insculturas
English translation:rock carvings
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

19:45 Oct 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / sitios de interés
Spanish term or phrase: insculturas
PETROGLIFOS: Se trata de un conjunto de ocho rocas próximas entre sí en las que están grabadas unas 150 insculturas, la mayor parte de ellas en forma de cruz. Este punto se conoce como Laxe das Brañas y está a unos 300 metros del lugar de Carballa. Se interpretan como símbolos de cristianización de un primitivo lugar de culto.

¿Se podría traducir como "engravings" o hay otras opciones?

¡Gracias!
soniagp
Spain
rock carvings
Explanation:
This whole paper deals with rock carvings in the area.

http://digital.csic.es/bitstream/10261/11655/1/1995_Proceedi...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rock carvings
Wendy Streitparth
4insculptures
Anahí Seri
4sunken relief /incised relief
Mónica Hanlan
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sunken relief /incised relief


Explanation:
I believe this is it. See reference
Good luck



    https://www.britannica.com/art/relief-sculpture
Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insculptures


Explanation:
definition from Merriam Webster: carving, inscription

definition of the Spanish term: s. f. ARTE, HISTORIA Grabado rupestre realizado con un piqueteado continuo, que proporciona incisiones anchas y profundas.
this is more specific than the meaning of the English word, but I don't think there is another.


    Reference: http://terra.rs/en/archives/1291
    Reference: http://shakespeare.mit.edu/timon/timon.5.4.html
Anahí Seri
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rock carvings


Explanation:
This whole paper deals with rock carvings in the area.

http://digital.csic.es/bitstream/10261/11655/1/1995_Proceedi...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Probably the best option for a tourist (non-specialist) text IMHO.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil. But it was used even in my link of the Prehistoric Society!

agree  Robert Carter: Your link seems fairly authoritative, Wendy. Saludos!
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Robert

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
PETROGLYPHS: There is a set of eight rocks close to each other which are engraved with nearly 150 carvings/inscriptions, most of them in the form of a cross. This point is known as Laxe das Brañas ....


Interesting article: A NEW AREA OF GALICIAN ROCK ART (NW. SPAIN): SOUTHERN A CORUÑA PROVINCE
http://www.artepreistorica.com/2009/12/a-new-area-of-galicia...

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arte_esquemático_ibérico
Specifically, in almost the entire Peninsula, including the hinterland of Los Millares (in Spain) and Vila Nova de São Pedro(in Portugal). To this must be added the decoration of the orthostats of the penisular megaliths, which is rarely preserved but which was made with themes and techniques practically identical to those of rock art (painting and insculture). 17

insculpture (plural insculptures)
(obsolete) An engraving/carving or inscription.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/insculp...
noun
obsolete
an inscription or carving
Collins English Dictionary. Copyright © HarperCollins Publishers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-17 22:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.definitions.net/definition/insculpture
an engraving, carving, or inscription

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search