mesa panorámica

English translation: viewpoint indicator / toposcope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa panorámica
English translation:viewpoint indicator / toposcope
Entered by: Charles Davis

04:16 Nov 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / mountain biking
Spanish term or phrase: mesa panorámica
Hola,
Esto es para la descripción de una ruta de BTT. Las mesas panorámicas se encuentran en zonas altas con miradores y muestran el perfil de la montaña y otros elementos como núcleos urbanos, etc. En Google hay un montón de fotos si se busca "mesa panorámica" en imágenes. Necesito un término apropiado en inglés.
Gracias!
Paula Sepúlveda (X)
Spain
viewpoint indicator / topograph
Explanation:
It's not just a viewpoint. "Mesa" means a panel of some kind, either horizontal or inclined, on a support (wooden or stone), on which places and features visible from a viewpoint (such as the summit of a hill) are marked, so you can tell what you're seeing. It can also have explanations of the features you can see.

Here are a couple of examples of "mesas panorámicas":

"Foto de Mesa panorámica de Jara"
https://es.wikiloc.com/rutas-senderismo/jara-lexudoko-hegia-... (on a stone table)

"Foto de Puifonguera, mesa panorámica"
https://es.wikiloc.com/rutas-senderismo/puig-mone-punta-del-...

"Parte de la mesa panorámica que se encuentra en el collado del Sarrau en la que destacan el Posets con 3369m y el Perdiguero con 3219m"
https://pirineosconninos.es/telesilla-del-ampriu/telesilla-d...

These things are usually called viewpoint indicators in the UK. They can also be called topographs. There are one or two French sources that call them "indicator tables", but I think this is because in French they're called "tables d'orientation".

"Viewpoint indicator on North Berwick Law"
http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/164559

Quite a few pictures of "viewpoint indicators" here:
https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo/viewpoint-indicator.html

Blackford Hill viewpoint indicator
http://www.henniker.org.uk/html/spherical/160523Blackford/R0...

"HUNDREDS of special “indicators” mark a special viewpoint in Scotland.
Author of a new book, 349 Views of Scotland, David Squires set out to reach all of these indicators
Indicators can take several different shapes, including a compass design, a labelled image of a view, a bird’s eye view panel and relief models.
Here we reveal 10 great viewpoint indicators to visit"
http://www.scotlandnow.dailyrecord.co.uk/lifestyle/10-great-...

"Lord Clinton was joined by local dignitaries and representatives of Clinton Devon Estates and Taylor Wimpey for the unveiling of a striking granite topograph on the top of Donkey Hill at Exmouth’s new Plumb Park development.
The monument which indicates key features in the surrounding landscape crowns the hilltop park which forms part of 14 acres of public open space being created as part of the joint venture project between Taylor Wimpey and Littleham 2010, a Clinton Devon Estates company.
https://www.clintondevon.co.uk/content/press-releases/granit...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-06 08:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My last link doesn't seem to work; I don't know why not. Here's another "topograph" reference with a photo:

"Topograph outside Herbert Art Gallery and Museum in Coventry, UK"
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:WTC_Andy_Mabbett_Top...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Charles. I used viewpoint indicator.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6viewpoint indicator / topograph
Charles Davis
4 +3scenic plateau (with panoramic views)
Gabrielle Oke
4 +1toposcope
Cecilia Gowar
3 +1scenic overlook, scenic lookout
Tomasso


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scenic overlook, scenic lookout


Explanation:
A high point where things can be seen in the long distance.

Example sentence(s):
  • 'They went to the scenic overllook to see the lights of the distant cities below in the valley

    https://foursquare.com/top-places/los-angeles/best-places-scenic-lookout
    https://www.visitroanokeva.com/blog/post/7-iconic-overlooks-blue-ridge-parkway-in-virginia-blue-ridge-mountains/
Tomasso
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose: Scenic overlook is what we call them (U.S.).
2 days 13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
viewpoint indicator / topograph


Explanation:
It's not just a viewpoint. "Mesa" means a panel of some kind, either horizontal or inclined, on a support (wooden or stone), on which places and features visible from a viewpoint (such as the summit of a hill) are marked, so you can tell what you're seeing. It can also have explanations of the features you can see.

Here are a couple of examples of "mesas panorámicas":

"Foto de Mesa panorámica de Jara"
https://es.wikiloc.com/rutas-senderismo/jara-lexudoko-hegia-... (on a stone table)

"Foto de Puifonguera, mesa panorámica"
https://es.wikiloc.com/rutas-senderismo/puig-mone-punta-del-...

"Parte de la mesa panorámica que se encuentra en el collado del Sarrau en la que destacan el Posets con 3369m y el Perdiguero con 3219m"
https://pirineosconninos.es/telesilla-del-ampriu/telesilla-d...

These things are usually called viewpoint indicators in the UK. They can also be called topographs. There are one or two French sources that call them "indicator tables", but I think this is because in French they're called "tables d'orientation".

"Viewpoint indicator on North Berwick Law"
http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/164559

Quite a few pictures of "viewpoint indicators" here:
https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo/viewpoint-indicator.html

Blackford Hill viewpoint indicator
http://www.henniker.org.uk/html/spherical/160523Blackford/R0...

"HUNDREDS of special “indicators” mark a special viewpoint in Scotland.
Author of a new book, 349 Views of Scotland, David Squires set out to reach all of these indicators
Indicators can take several different shapes, including a compass design, a labelled image of a view, a bird’s eye view panel and relief models.
Here we reveal 10 great viewpoint indicators to visit"
http://www.scotlandnow.dailyrecord.co.uk/lifestyle/10-great-...

"Lord Clinton was joined by local dignitaries and representatives of Clinton Devon Estates and Taylor Wimpey for the unveiling of a striking granite topograph on the top of Donkey Hill at Exmouth’s new Plumb Park development.
The monument which indicates key features in the surrounding landscape crowns the hilltop park which forms part of 14 acres of public open space being created as part of the joint venture project between Taylor Wimpey and Littleham 2010, a Clinton Devon Estates company.
https://www.clintondevon.co.uk/content/press-releases/granit...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-06 08:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My last link doesn't seem to work; I don't know why not. Here's another "topograph" reference with a photo:

"Topograph outside Herbert Art Gallery and Museum in Coventry, UK"
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:WTC_Andy_Mabbett_Top...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks Charles. I used viewpoint indicator.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I suppose by extension it might also mean the viewpoint itself, but we don't have the context.
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. I think "mesa" always refers to the object (table d'orientation in French).

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carol :-)

agree  Maria Iglesia Ramos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, María :-)

neutral  Gabrielle Oke: This answer is also correct. However, in terms of describing a tour, it's a destination they would be selling to customers, not a topograph, which a tourist would expect to see at the destination anyway. Just a thought :)
7 hrs
  -> Well, this is what a "mesa panorámica" is. I'm not sure the visitor would necessarily expect to see it. And it's certainly part of the attraction; I always enjoy the view more when they explain what you can see.

agree  Ajin Im: panoramic viewing platform might also work.
1 day 54 mins
  -> Many thanks, Ajin :-) I think that's a good idea, but not all viewing platforms have a "mesa" of this kind (though most do).

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, usually a horizontal or slightly tilted "table" with topographical features shown on it, positioned in such a way as to "point" towards them
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris :-)

agree  Cecilia Gowar
5 days
  -> Thank you very much, Cecilia :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toposcope


Explanation:
Also called ""rientation table" although I believe that is a direct translation of the French "table d'orientation"and does not have so many hits.

A toposcope, topograph, or orientation table is a kind of graphic display erected at viewing points on hills, mountains or other high places which indicates the direction, and usually the distance, to notable landscape features which can be seen from that point.[1] They are often placed in public parks, country parks, the grounds of stately homes, at popular vantage points (especially accompanying or built into triangulation stations) or places of historical note, such as battlefields.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toposcope

The late fellwalker’s stepdaughters helped unveil the toposcope on Orrest Head above Windermere.
https://www.grough.co.uk/magazine/2012/07/29/view-that-first...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-11-06 10:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Orientation"

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, toposcope is much more usual than topograph for this. If the technical term is wanted, this is it. As always, it depends on the target readership. // No apologies called for! This is the correct formal term, and I've added it to the glossary entry.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles! I had not seen you had proposed ¨topograph¨!! Apologies!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scenic plateau (with panoramic views)


Explanation:
Here are some links to a few word references:

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mesa

It seems that a mesa can refer to any high terrain like a plateau or flat topped hill. I think that the term sounds nice this way. I hope this is helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-11-06 15:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few more links that show a "mesa panorámica" to be a high place, or plateau, where one can see the mountains and scenery all around:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/ronaldhv/12415225954
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Panorámica_Cerro_la_...

I think the given context is referring to a place at the top of a flat hill, or plateau, where you can see panoramic views of the surrounding mountains and towns.

Gabrielle Oke
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergio!

agree  Francois Boye
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Francois!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search