Colectivo de bodas / cumpleaños

English translation: wedding / birthday (cash) gift account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Colectivo de bodas / cumpleaños
English translation:wedding / birthday (cash) gift account
Entered by: Tamara Trías

12:24 Apr 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Colectivo de bodas / cumpleaños
¡Buenos días!
Estoy intentando buscar un término en inglés que sea equivalente a "colectivo de bodas". La idea cuando hay una boda los novios, por ejemplo, eligen una cuenta para que los invitados como regalo les depositen dinero.

¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
Tamara Trías
Uruguay
wedding / birthday (cash) gift account
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=UEqnXNDUHIrqaoDGoqAB&q="cas...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4wedding / birthday (cash) gift account
Ana Vozone
4cash wedding registry/cash gift fund
Cecilia Gowar
3wedding / birthday account
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wedding / birthday (cash) gift account


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=UEqnXNDUHIrqaoDGoqAB&q="cas...

Example sentence(s):
  • Set up a wedding gift account with ShopLK! The process is simple! For more information check out:
  • here are banks, department stores, honeymoon travel agencies and websites where you can open a cash gift account for the couple.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  MollyRose
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Molly!

agree  Erica Huttner
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erica!

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wedding / birthday account


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-04-05 12:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tips for Creating a Successful Wedding Budget |
mountainhouseonsundayriver.com/wedding-budget-newry-venue/
Jun 8, 2018 - You and your partner can open a wedding account. This will help keep your wedding finances separate from your everyday finances and make ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash wedding registry/cash gift fund


Explanation:
¨Registry¨and ¨Fund¨in various combinations are the financial terms most used.

The pair collected money through Honeyfund, an online wedding registry that lets guests electronically contribute money to projects, excursions, and expenses as decided by the betrothed.
https://www.theatlantic.com/family/archive/2018/08/wedding-g...

https://www.plumfund.com/birthday-fund/

Set up a cash gift fund for anything you want and it will display at the top of your gift registry as an option for your guests! Cash gifts are ideal for group gifts, partial payment gifts, and those large expenses that you’re saving up for!
https://www.myregistry.com/Info/CashGifts.aspx


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search