turismo receptivo

English translation: incoming/inbound tourism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turismo receptivo
English translation:incoming/inbound tourism
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

15:59 Apr 10, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / HEMAGEN IFA Fluorescent T
Spanish term or phrase: turismo receptivo
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con la siguiente expresión al inglés: “turismo receptivo”. Muchas gracias:

“Transporte:

La Compañía ABC se ha enfocado en el turismo receptivo y nacional con vehículos completamente equipados. Proporcionamos los traslados del aeropuerto, hotel, tours, entre otros. Nuestros vehículos están disponibles para usted en todo momento.“

GVL
Giovanni VL
incoming/inbound tourism
Explanation:
El turismo receptivo, por lo tanto, engloba las actividades realizadas por un visitante no residente en nuestro país.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-definition-of-inbound-tour...


Incoming Tourism
Tourism of non-resident visitors within the economic territory of the country of reference.
http://en.eustat.eus/documentos/elem_3456/definicion.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-04-10 16:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inbound tourism means visits to a country by visitors who are not residents of that country.
international tourism means inbound and outbound tourism.
https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7incoming/inbound tourism
Cecilia Gowar
3 -1origen/destination tourism
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 -1international tourism / receptive tourism
Ayla de la Cruz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
international tourism / receptive tourism


Explanation:
Existe el término "receptive tourism" en inglés, aunque no es tan utilizado ya que al parecer es una traducción literal del español. Diferencia al turismo nacional del extranjero, pero parece que no es tan usado por los hablantes de inglés.


    https://mintur.gub.uy/index.php/estadisticas/turismo-receptivo
    https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowTopic-g291982-i813-k3546582-What_is_Receptive_Tourism-Costa_Rica.html
Ayla de la Cruz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: As an English speaker "receptive tourism" means nothing to me, and "international" is far too vague here
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
incoming/inbound tourism


Explanation:
El turismo receptivo, por lo tanto, engloba las actividades realizadas por un visitante no residente en nuestro país.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-definition-of-inbound-tour...


Incoming Tourism
Tourism of non-resident visitors within the economic territory of the country of reference.
http://en.eustat.eus/documentos/elem_3456/definicion.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-04-10 16:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inbound tourism means visits to a country by visitors who are not residents of that country.
international tourism means inbound and outbound tourism.
https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/statistics-explained/index.php...


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Cecilia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayla de la Cruz
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Ayla!

agree  Helena Chavarria
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Helena!

agree  Nedra Rivera
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Nedra!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ivonne!

agree  Adrian MM.: and at least 5 KudoZ glossary confirmations! eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/other/59651-turismo-receptivo.html
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian!

agree  Rick Larg
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Rick!

agree  AllegroTrans
20 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
origen/destination tourism


Explanation:
En español se le llama también turismo de origen simplemente.

https://issuu.com/intervistasconsulting/docs/what_is_an_od_m...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Once again you have failed to understand and have just plucked a solution out of the air; "origen tourism" means absolutely nothing and "origen" isn't even English
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search