Hay poblaciones para todos los publicos

English translation: There are towns (and villages) to suit all tastes

22:01 Jun 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: Hay poblaciones para todos los publicos
It's the conclusion to the text:

Si quieres disfrutar de la Costa del Sol, te recomendamos que te asesores acerca de las posibilidades disponibles.

**Hay poblaciones para todos los públicos***, pero si quieres adquirir una vivienda de alto standing y contar con servicios cercanos, esta es una opción fantástica.

----

There's somewhere for everyone?

There's a town for everyone?

There's something for everyone?

Is this an idiom or just needs a literal translation?
Charlotte Bower
Spain
English translation:There are towns (and villages) to suit all tastes
Explanation:
Your suggestions are fine, this is just another way of expressing it.

Paros

The first island of call for many ferries sailing from Piraeus, Paros is the island hub of the Greek ferry system. As a result, this is usually the best island to head for if you want to switch to an island on a different ferry route (moving between the main ferry routes can otherwise be difficult). The island is large and has a mix of sights, beaches and towns to suit all tastes: an excellent island-hopping starting point.

https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/europe/the-jewels-of-th...

Historical villages and art towns to suit all tastes

https://www.lelavandehouse.com/the-territory/

Croatia has beaches backed by pine forests with crystal clear waters to swim in, charming Mediterranean towns to suit all tastes and spectacular scenery. Once visited Croatia will be on your list of ‘must go again’ destinations. Once visited – never forgotten.

https://www.ljtravel.co.uk/croatia-beautiful-unspoilt/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-06-05 22:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn't resist adding an example that describes a place in the UK!

Pubs in the area were very good - a bit pricey compared to home, but hey we were on holiday.

A very good location for touring the Devon and Dorset area with small villages and larger towns to suit all tastes.

https://www.ukcampsite.co.uk/sites/reviews.asp?revid=9667
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8There are towns (and villages) to suit all tastes
Helena Chavarria
3there are cosmopolitan towns
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there are cosmopolitan towns


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
There are towns (and villages) to suit all tastes


Explanation:
Your suggestions are fine, this is just another way of expressing it.

Paros

The first island of call for many ferries sailing from Piraeus, Paros is the island hub of the Greek ferry system. As a result, this is usually the best island to head for if you want to switch to an island on a different ferry route (moving between the main ferry routes can otherwise be difficult). The island is large and has a mix of sights, beaches and towns to suit all tastes: an excellent island-hopping starting point.

https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/europe/the-jewels-of-th...

Historical villages and art towns to suit all tastes

https://www.lelavandehouse.com/the-territory/

Croatia has beaches backed by pine forests with crystal clear waters to swim in, charming Mediterranean towns to suit all tastes and spectacular scenery. Once visited Croatia will be on your list of ‘must go again’ destinations. Once visited – never forgotten.

https://www.ljtravel.co.uk/croatia-beautiful-unspoilt/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-06-05 22:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn't resist adding an example that describes a place in the UK!

Pubs in the area were very good - a bit pricey compared to home, but hey we were on holiday.

A very good location for touring the Devon and Dorset area with small villages and larger towns to suit all tastes.

https://www.ukcampsite.co.uk/sites/reviews.asp?revid=9667

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
38 mins
  -> Cheers, Phil :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: or "places to suit all tastes"
47 mins
  -> I tried that but it's used a lot when referring to places to eat. Thank you, Rachel :-)

agree  Marie Wilson: No! Though like a lot of Brits, I was blonde as a baby :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marie. BTW, I always imagined you were blonde. It's nice to see what you look like :-)

agree  neilmac
9 hrs
  -> Good morning, Neil. HAND :-)

agree  Isamar
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Isamar :-)

agree  Adrian MM.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrian :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele :-)

agree  Viktor Kristensen: This looks correct to me :-)
4 days
  -> Thank you, Viktor :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search