Niños se hospedan gratis

English translation: No charge for children

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Niños se hospedan gratis
English translation:No charge for children
Entered by: Sandy Herrera

17:18 Aug 23, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Five Diamond resort in Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: Niños se hospedan gratis
Sé que en inglés lo más común es "Kids stay free". Sin embargo, al cliente no le agrada la palabra "free" porque asegura que es como abaratar el hotel.

¿Qué otras alternativas podría utilizar? Considerando que debo ser lo más breve posible porque es para flyers, redes sociales, etc.

Se trata de una cadena hotelera con resorts 5 Diamantes. El contenido va dirigido principalmente a Estados Unidos y Canadá.

No sé si estas alternativas sean correctas:

Kids stay at no cost
Kids'stay included
Kids'stay included on the rate
Kids don't pay
Sandy Herrera
Mexico
No charge for children
Explanation:
This one could work.
Selected response from:

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Children stay free
philgoddard
5 +2No charge for children
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
4 +3No extra charge for children
Michele Fauble
5 +1I think "kids stay at no cost" works the best.
William Parucki
4 +1children's accommodation free of charge
neilmac
5Free stay for children
Andrea Luri Abe
5Kids' stay: free of charge
Pablo Pinto Ramirez
3 +2kids stay free
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2No charge for children under 12
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think "kids stay at no cost" works the best.


Explanation:
Native speaker

William Parucki
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cirera-García
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kids stay free


Explanation:
https://www.perisher.com.au/the-station/accommodation/kids-s...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: My client doesn't like the word "free".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs
  -> Gracias bigesenior!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Así lo he visto muchas veces. "Kids eat free" también.
1 day 6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kids' stay: free of charge


Explanation:
I've used this term before, and the client was pleased with the terminology.

Pablo Pinto Ramirez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know "free" is a powerful word, but my client doesn't like it.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Children stay free


Explanation:
I'm posting this in the unlikely event that your customer has a change of heart.

There's nothing wrong with "free" in my opinion, but I do think that "kids" sounds slightly downmarket for this context. Maybe it's this word that's causing them concern, rather than "free", and they just don't realize it.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: I prefer that term too, but my my client doesn't like te word "free". That's why I'm looking for options that don't include that word.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I don't really like 'stay' either. If it's a title, I think I would write 'Children free of charge!' or 'Children Free promotion'
11 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: Despite the client’s preferences I still think this is most natural, and not demeaning in any way. And I’d beware of the possible ambiguities with “children free promotion” - sounds too much like Child-free...!
36 mins
  -> exactly. Sometimes you have to persuade the client that they're wrong.

agree  ventnai
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Free stay for children


Explanation:
La estructura cambia un poco

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No charge for children


Explanation:
This one could work.

Example sentence(s):
  • No charge for children under 12 who share with their parents

    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22no+charge+for+children%22+hotel+site%3A.uk&oq=%22no+charge+for+children%22+hotel+site%3A.uk&aqs=chrome..6
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
21 hrs

agree  Lester Tattersall: I agree, initially, but, at least in theory, parents could turn up and expect their children to get free cokes and ice cream all day.
1 day 16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
children's accommodation free of charge


Explanation:
If the client thinks that "free" somehow lowers the tone, which I don't think it does, although "kids" cold be frowned upon in some quarters (I was taught that it was "common", but that was over half a century ago), there are several ways to express the idea (at no extra charge, courtesy of the hotel,... etc.).

IMHO, "children's accommodation" is already hi-falutin' enough to offset any negative overtone of "free".

https://www.tripadvisor.es/ShowUserReviews-g186332-d259455-r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-24 07:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a posh or wannabee chi-chi hotel, soemthing like "courtesy of the management/hotel/establishment" might please the pìcky client better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-24 07:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: My use of "chi-chi" does NOT correspond to this definition (a breast. From Mexican Spanish "chichi", slang diminutive of "teta".), but the British one given in this link:

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/chi-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-24 07:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link about the Hilton uses "courtesy of the management", which simply means "free of charge":
https://www.tripadvisor.com/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g294229-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-24 07:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floral arrangement courtesy of the management. - Picture of Laguna ...
https://www.tripadvisor.co.nz › ... › Pulau Redang › Pulau Redang Hotels
Laguna Redang Island Resort, Pulau Redang Picture: Floral arrangement courtesy of the management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-24 07:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/courtesy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-24 07:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And FWIW, a search for "courtesy of the management" gets 22,300,000 hits...

Example sentence(s):
  • Free Children's Accommodation. Children up to the age of 15 get free accommodation at The President Hotel, with two full paid adults.
  • NEW YEAR IN MARINA D'OR INCLUDES: CHILDREN'S ACCOMMODATION FREE

    Reference: http://www.hoteltemplepradorrey.com/EN/children's-accommodat...
    https://www.landal.com/accommodations/special-accommodations/childrens-accommodations
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: This works, assuming that meals are excluded
43 mins
  -> If the accommodation is full board, then meals would be included.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
No charge for children under 12


Explanation:
I think the age should be added, because otherwise the statement is misleading. There are a lot of children over 12 years of age!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No extra charge for children


Explanation:
‘Children stay for free’ is the usual term, but ‘no extra charge for children’ is also common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-23 21:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suites del Ángel
Best of all, the hotel is in the heart of the Zona Rosa, a safe, alwaysbustling location, and the service is ... Given the space and central location, the hotel is surprisingly affordable, with no extra charge for children.

https://books.google.com/books?id=BELXCwAAQBAJ&pg=PT335&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 mins (2019-08-24 17:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no extra charge for children under 12 years when sharing room with adults.
https://www.historichotelsworldwide.com/hotels-resorts/mayal...

... no extra charge for children under 12 years.
http://vinedossanlucas.com/san-lucas/hotel-boutique-spa/?lan...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-08-24 23:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘No extra charge’ because there is no extra charge in addition to what the parents pay for the room when there are children (usually under a certain age) sharing the room.

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MollyRose
59 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Gareth Rhys-Jones López: The problem here is that I understand there's a charge for children, maybe the usual charge but no extra charges. I think I'd remove extra.
1 hr
  -> No charge for the children IN ADDITION TO what the parents pay for the room, so no “extra charge”.

neutral  philgoddard: I agree with Gareth - it's no charge, not no extra charge.
7 hrs
  -> No charge for the children IN ADDITION TO what the parents pay for the room, so no “extra charge”.

neutral  Carol Gullidge: This implies that there is normally an extra charge for children that is not going to be applied here//so why the word “extra”?
10 hrs
  -> No charge for the children IN ADDITION TO what the parents pay for the room, so no “extra charge”.

agree  Rachel Fell
22 hrs
  -> thanks




Reference comments


27 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Depending on the overall context, there are several options that can be used avoiding the word "free" altogether. "Children stay at no charge" is but one option. Usually there is an age limit, e.g. 12 years old.

September Last-Second Offer at 4-star hotel in Milano Marittima with ...
https://www.metropolitanhotel.it › september-last-second-offer-at-4-star-ho...
... sensational September last-second offer in Milano Marittima offered by Metropolitan, an elegant 4-hotel where CHILDREN STAY AT NO CHARGE and several ...

3 Best Hotels in Red Deer, AB - ThreeBestRated
https://threebestrated.ca › hotels-in-red-deer-ab
2 km from Red Deer College, 3 km from downtown shops and restaurants and 4 km from trail rides and dining at Heritage Ranch ○ Children stay at no charge ...


https://www.rentalescapes.com › rentals › los-cabos › cabo › villa-descanso...
Additional Info. The first two ***children (under the age of 12) stay at no charge***. Holiday surcharge between 17 December to 4 January.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Toni Castano: Useful reserach and a PRO-question in my view, not as easy as it may appear at first sight.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks Toni.
agree  Robert Carter: You should have posted this as an answer, I think we could all agree this fits the asker's brief :-)
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert. With 9 answers so far, I did not want to duplicate/copy, although the point I was making is that "kids" just does not work for me. I certainly have always heard/used "children", although I am not a marketing expert.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search