templete

English translation: pavilion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:templete
English translation:pavilion
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:31 Aug 30, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / thermal guide
Spanish term or phrase: templete
A unos pasos del centro de Vidago, el recinto de aguas de Campilho esconde una antigua buvette que mantiene en pie sus muros y su orgullo, trasladándonos a las primeras décadas del siglo XX. ***El templete***, construido sobre la fuente, con sus formas elegantes y señoriales, contribuyó a la transformación de esta población en la gran villa termal de Portugal.

How would you translate this term? gazebo, pavilion...?

Thanks!
Sonia Maria
Spain
pavilion
Explanation:
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/templete
templete
NOUN
1. (general)
a. pavilion
Copyright © 2006 Harrap Publishers Limited
templete
1 (en parque) pavilion; kiosk
templete de música bandstand
2 (templo) small temple; (santuario) shrine; (nicho) niche


Guia da Rota Termal e da Água Verín-Chaves-Vidago by Eurocidade ...
https://issuu.com › guia_rota_termal_e_da___gua_pt
Jul 30, 2015 - Os circuitos urbanos de Verín, Chaves e Vidago dão a conhecer o ..... A buvette de Vidago 1 é um edifício interessante com o seu templete ao gosto ... água engarrafada da Península, sob as marcas de Vidago e Campilho.

https://issuu.com/eurocidade/docs/guia_thermal_and_water_rou...
See page 44-45. The buvette from the Vidago 1 is an interesting building with this Arab-influenced pavilion ...


It is an Arab inspired pavilion (see brochure in English above).
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7pavilion
Taña Dalglish
4folly
Laura Murphy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folly


Explanation:
a costly ornamental building with no practical purpose, especially a tower or mock-Gothic ruin built in a large garden or park.

Laura Murphy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pavilion


Explanation:
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/templete
templete
NOUN
1. (general)
a. pavilion
Copyright © 2006 Harrap Publishers Limited
templete
1 (en parque) pavilion; kiosk
templete de música bandstand
2 (templo) small temple; (santuario) shrine; (nicho) niche


Guia da Rota Termal e da Água Verín-Chaves-Vidago by Eurocidade ...
https://issuu.com › guia_rota_termal_e_da___gua_pt
Jul 30, 2015 - Os circuitos urbanos de Verín, Chaves e Vidago dão a conhecer o ..... A buvette de Vidago 1 é um edifício interessante com o seu templete ao gosto ... água engarrafada da Península, sob as marcas de Vidago e Campilho.

https://issuu.com/eurocidade/docs/guia_thermal_and_water_rou...
See page 44-45. The buvette from the Vidago 1 is an interesting building with this Arab-influenced pavilion ...


It is an Arab inspired pavilion (see brochure in English above).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: Nice find, Taña! (the English brochure)
24 mins
  -> Thank you James.

agree  William Parucki
44 mins
  -> Thank you William.

agree  JohnMcDove: ¡Ole!
1 hr
  -> Gracias John.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Ditto!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Bea.

agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Neil.

agree  Jarrett Smith: No question about it, this is an accurta translation.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jarrett.

agree  Nedra Rivera
8 days
  -> Thank you Nedra.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search