no esperar que te lo contemos

English translation: live the experience/ experience it for yourself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no esperar a que te lo contemos
English translation:live the experience/ experience it for yourself
Entered by: Charlotte Bower

11:41 Sep 22, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: no esperar que te lo contemos
A car rental advertisement:

Reserva ya tu alquiler de coche en el aeropuerto de Madrid y ***no esperes a que te lo contemos.***

¡Reserva ya tu alquiler de coches baratos en Madrid y ***no esperes a que te lo cuenten!***

Spain, Spanish.

Perhaps:
- don't wait for everyone else to tell you about it ?
- don't wait to hear it from everyone else ?
Charlotte Bower
Spain
live the experience/ experience it for yourself
Explanation:
The phrase is used in Spanish to encourage people to do something (instead of hearing others' accounts of that experience).
There are more than one way to put this in English, including your suggestion: ¨Don`t wait to be told about it¨.
No esperes a que te lo cuenten ,vivelo!!
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1492317170858347

#TelecincoLive ¡no esperes a que te lo cuenten!
https://www.telecinco.es/elprogramadeanarosa/Telecinco-Live_...

No esperes a que te lo cuenten, ¿qué quieres aprender esta semana?
https://ipmark.com/no-esperes-a-que-te-lo-cuenten-qu-quieres...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with 'experience it for yourself'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4live the experience/ experience it for yourself
Cecilia Gowar
5 +1"don't wait for others to tell you about it!"
Alma Morant
3 +2What are you waiting for?
Marian Vieyra
4what are you waiting for? Book it now
Eleonora Venti
3don´t expect a promise, make it happens
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
live the experience/ experience it for yourself


Explanation:
The phrase is used in Spanish to encourage people to do something (instead of hearing others' accounts of that experience).
There are more than one way to put this in English, including your suggestion: ¨Don`t wait to be told about it¨.
No esperes a que te lo cuenten ,vivelo!!
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1492317170858347

#TelecincoLive ¡no esperes a que te lo cuenten!
https://www.telecinco.es/elprogramadeanarosa/Telecinco-Live_...

No esperes a que te lo cuenten, ¿qué quieres aprender esta semana?
https://ipmark.com/no-esperes-a-que-te-lo-cuenten-qu-quieres...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with 'experience it for yourself'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: convincing refs. doubtful that a literal translation works here
2 hrs

agree  Joshua Parker: "Experience it for yourself" is what came to my mind. I'd definitely avoid a literal translation.
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: "Experience it for yourself"
8 hrs

agree  Daniel Hall: "Experience it for yourself" definitely sounds the best out of all the possible translations, and it fits the context very well.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"don't wait for others to tell you about it!"


Explanation:
You are trying to tell them that they should go for it before other people, not to waste the opportunity.

This is the most accurate translation and I actually have seen it used before.

Alma Morant
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs to back so much confidence and the claims?
1 hr

agree  Eileen Brophy
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: why is this "the most accurate" translation, and isn't this copywriting rather than translation anyway?
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What are you waiting for?


Explanation:
Based on the refs from Cecilia.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedra Rivera: This is what popped into my mind immediately as sounding most natural.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nedra.

agree  Helena Chavarria: I like your suggestion.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helena.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don´t expect a promise, make it happens


Explanation:
An idea.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: make it happen
55 mins

1 day 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what are you waiting for? Book it now


Explanation:
They are trying to push the customer to make the reservation.

Eleonora Venti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search