fronteras de escarcha

English translation: brittle borders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fronteras de escarcha
English translation:brittle borders
Entered by: Charlotte Bower

09:45 Oct 24, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: fronteras de escarcha
En un texto sobre la superviviencia de las empresas, y las empresas centenarias:

El 60% de las firmas que se crean en España han desaparecido a los cinco años. Un fundido a negro que es un relato de la dificultad de existir. Las turbulencias económicas, la competencia globalizada (dentro de un mundo con ***fronteras de escarcha***), y la disrupción tecnológica amenazan la supervivencia empresarial. Hace poco, en 2017, se vivió la mayor destrucción de compañías en nuestro país desde que se tienen registros.

Possible translation: Economic turbulence, global competition (in a world with ***frosty/frosted borders***), and technological disruption threaten business survival.

Frosty teniendo la sensación que hay problemas con las fronteras que no sé si es presente o no en el original?

Gracias!
Charlotte Bower
Spain
brittle borders
Explanation:
I believe they are referring to the fragility of borders in a globalised world.
You won't find many hits for that phrase but then you won't find them for the Spanish version eiter.
However, I did find a case where these words are used.

Transnational Families Navigating Migration and Life Cycles across Blurred and Brittle Borders
https://www.academia.edu/39459463/Transnational_Families_Nav...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-24 14:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it could be ¨fragile borders¨too.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, brittle borders works well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brittle borders
Cecilia Gowar
4 +2shifting borders
Laura Murphy
3in a world of uncertainty
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brittle borders


Explanation:
I believe they are referring to the fragility of borders in a globalised world.
You won't find many hits for that phrase but then you won't find them for the Spanish version eiter.
However, I did find a case where these words are used.

Transnational Families Navigating Migration and Life Cycles across Blurred and Brittle Borders
https://www.academia.edu/39459463/Transnational_Families_Nav...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-24 14:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it could be ¨fragile borders¨too.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, brittle borders works well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks Allegro!

agree  neilmac: Brittle and fragile both work nicely IMHO...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil!

agree  Stephanie Ament: I think brittle works great with the added context of "blurred and brittle" in your reference. Alone, I think fragile is stronger. (Though it loses that great alliteration! :)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Stephanie!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shifting borders


Explanation:
I believe escarcha refers to the instability of borders

Laura Murphy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
7 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
14 hrs

neutral  Stephanie Ament: I wonder if "unstable borders" would be another option.
22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a world of uncertainty


Explanation:
Fronteras de escarcha/un mundo de incertidumbre/de frío y dosolador/ en sus confines.
https://www.linguee.mx/ingles-espanol/traduccion/in a world ...


Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search