En ruta

English translation: en route / on the way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En ruta
English translation:en route / on the way
Entered by: MPGS

12:33 Nov 1, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Catering services at airports and railway stations
Spanish term or phrase: En ruta
Es una empresa especializada en gestión de ESTABLECIMIENTOS DE RESTAURACIÓN EN RUTA, con una fuerte implantación en estaciones de tren y aeropuertos.

I initially thought motorway/roadside services, but the company only operates in airports and railway/coach stations and I don't actually know the name for this. Many thanks :)
Chiwi
en route / on the way
Explanation:
En tráfico aéreo se usa ampliamente el galicismo 'en route'

https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=en...
https://www.google.com/search?q=atc en route&oq=atc&aqs=chro...
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en route / on the way
MPGS
4 +1travel (catering)
philgoddard
3 +2Transport hubs
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transport hubs


Explanation:
Seems a suitable option:

A transport hub (also transport interchange) is a place where passengers and cargo are exchanged between vehicles or/and between transport modes. Public transport hubs include train stations, rapid transit stations, bus stops, tram stop, airports and ferry slips.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_hub

Transport hubs can have extremely high footfall, especially in large cities, and this volume of people offer a great opportunity to the tenants within these spaces. Foundation Recruitment has seen a lot of similarities between shopping centres and the airport retail market, but it seems these resemblances can be seen throughout other transport hubs such as train stations.
https://www.foundationrecruitment.com/transport-hubs-future-...


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
35 mins
  -> Thanks Pat!

agree  Andrea Shah: Perfect!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrea!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel (catering)


Explanation:
"Offering a unique experience in the world of travel catering
With an operating presence in 12 countries throughout Europe and the Americas, Areas offers a very broad range of food services designed to meet the expectations of both travelers and grantors in airports, railway stations and motorway service plazas."
www.areas.com

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes or Polyglot's "catering services for the travelling public, (with outlets mostly in stations and airports)"
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en route / on the way


Explanation:
En tráfico aéreo se usa ampliamente el galicismo 'en route'

https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=en...
https://www.google.com/search?q=atc en route&oq=atc&aqs=chro...

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Rubina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth :-)

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: this doesn't work here
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yvonne :-)

agree  neilmac: "Restaurants en route, bus transfers, internet information, ..."
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you, neilmac. Best. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search