tus vacaciones más cercanas

English translation: Your next vacation destination

12:09 Nov 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Hotel website
Spanish term or phrase: tus vacaciones más cercanas
This is a heading for their website:

"Hotel X - Tus vacaciones más cercanas!

Los hoteles de XX Grupo tienen identidad propia y están creados para convertirse en un remanso de tranquilidad y desconexión. Su diseño funcional y vanguardista les transforma en escenarios únicos y sorprendentes."

Would welcome some inspiration for this, please!
Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:Your next vacation destination
Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-06 14:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pet-Friendly Vacation Rental at The Schmitz Hotel in New ...
https://www.newbraunfelsresorts.com › vacation-rental-home
All of these fun activities are only a few minutes away from your hotel. The Schmitz Hotels should be your next vacation destination! MAXIMUM OCCUPANCY 6.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-06 14:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Travel, Visit & Shop at Allen Premium Outlets® - A Shopping ...
https://www.premiumoutlets.com › outlet › allen › travel-here
... La Quinta Inn & Suites, Pyramids Hotel and Southfork Hotel. Choose a Simon property as your next vacation destination and experience unique shopping, .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-06 14:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your Next Vacation Destination: Space Hotel! - SavingAdvice ...
https://www.savingadvice.com › 2018/04/17 › 1055561_space-hotel
Apr 17, 2018 - The Houston-based Orion Span has begun work on Aurora Station, a luxury space hotel that will orbit 200 miles over the Earth. For an $80,000 ...

Gabriel's, a Provincetown Hotel | Your Next Vacation ...
https://www.provincetownhotel.com › next-vacation-destination-provincet...
Buckle up! We've planned your next vacation destination - Provincetown, MA! Day 1 Check into The Provincetown Hotel at Gabriel's, then relax.

Make This Covered Wagon "Hotel" Your Next Vacation ...
https://www.shared.com › covered-wagon-glamping
Make This Covered Wagon "Hotel" Your Next Vacation Destinatio. By Zachary | Sep 11, 2018. Yosemite Pines RV Resort · facebook. Toggle navigation.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Darius and everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Your next vacation destination
Darius Saczuk
4 +1Hotel X - Bringing you closer to your next vacation!
Daniel Coria
3your vacation/holiday destination at hand
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Your next vacation destination


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-06 14:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pet-Friendly Vacation Rental at The Schmitz Hotel in New ...
https://www.newbraunfelsresorts.com › vacation-rental-home
All of these fun activities are only a few minutes away from your hotel. The Schmitz Hotels should be your next vacation destination! MAXIMUM OCCUPANCY 6.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-06 14:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Travel, Visit & Shop at Allen Premium Outlets® - A Shopping ...
https://www.premiumoutlets.com › outlet › allen › travel-here
... La Quinta Inn & Suites, Pyramids Hotel and Southfork Hotel. Choose a Simon property as your next vacation destination and experience unique shopping, .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-06 14:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your Next Vacation Destination: Space Hotel! - SavingAdvice ...
https://www.savingadvice.com › 2018/04/17 › 1055561_space-hotel
Apr 17, 2018 - The Houston-based Orion Span has begun work on Aurora Station, a luxury space hotel that will orbit 200 miles over the Earth. For an $80,000 ...

Gabriel's, a Provincetown Hotel | Your Next Vacation ...
https://www.provincetownhotel.com › next-vacation-destination-provincet...
Buckle up! We've planned your next vacation destination - Provincetown, MA! Day 1 Check into The Provincetown Hotel at Gabriel's, then relax.

Make This Covered Wagon "Hotel" Your Next Vacation ...
https://www.shared.com › covered-wagon-glamping
Make This Covered Wagon "Hotel" Your Next Vacation Destinatio. By Zachary | Sep 11, 2018. Yosemite Pines RV Resort · facebook. Toggle navigation.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks Darius and everyone else
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like that, thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Patinba.

agree  AllegroTrans: 'holiday destination' for European English
26 mins
  -> Right. Thank you, AllegroTrans.

agree  philgoddard: I think having two words ending in -ation sounds awkward. And the asker probably wants UK English, so I'm with Allegro.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment, Phil.

agree  Carol Gullidge: ... holiday destination for UK EN
3 hrs
  -> OK. Thank you, Carol.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with AT re UK English
12 hrs
  -> OK. Thank you, Yvonne.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hotel X - Bringing you closer to your next vacation!


Explanation:
"Vacation" or "Holiday(s)"

The "más cercanas" bit is actually being used to highlight the fact that Hotel X makes your next vacation more affordable/within your reach.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-06 13:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, when you say "closer", you could be covering both time & place and money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-06 13:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Build Your Own Vacation - CWT Vacations
CWT brings you one step closer to your next vacation. Enter your postal code and we'll match you with the CWT location nearest you. This way, when you need ...
https://www.cwtvacations.ca/en/buildyourown

The Choice Privileges® Visa Signature® Card, gets you closer to your next vacation. Earn 32,000 bonus points enough to redeem for up to 4 free nights at select ...
https://www.choicehotels.com/deals

You could also use "Hotel X gets you closer to your next..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-06 15:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Your vacation/holiday destination is closer than you think!" would be another option.

¡Saludos!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah ok, thanks Daniel. So your reading of cercana is that it is to do with money (more affordable) rather than nearer in time or place...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Miota
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Verónica!

neutral  AllegroTrans: Not wrong but it sounds clunky and rather corny
42 mins





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search