renovarte

English translation: recharge your batteries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renovarte
English translation:recharge your batteries
Entered by: Andrew Darling

14:00 Feb 18, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / TURISMO BIOSALUDABLE
Spanish term or phrase: renovarte
En un folleto informativo sobre las actividades que se ofrecen en un balneario aparece esta expresión:

21 días para renovarte.

¿Estás preparado para renovarte?

¿Cómo se podría traducir? "Are you ready to get your strength back / to revitalize yourself?"

Gracias!
sabela prieto
Spain
recharge your batteries
Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-02-18 14:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridge Dictionary:

Recharge your batteries

C2
to rest and relax for a period of time so that you feel energetic again:
She took a trip to the South of France to recharge her batteries.
Selected response from:

Andrew Darling
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7recharge your batteries
Andrew Darling
4 +4[suggestions]
philgoddard
5 +1to rejuvenate yourself
Richard Quiggins
4feel refreshed
Martin Cosgrove
3 +1feel renewed
Cecilia Gowar
321 day to reboot your life
Paola Alem
3as good as new
Helena Chavarria
221 day chill-out: Are you ready to recharge your batteries?
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as good as new


Explanation:
So you can feel/to make you feel as good as new.

One for the ladies! Get ready for one hour and thirty minutes of pure relaxation. Beginning with a luxurious and relaxing back exfoliation and massage, the treatment is then followed by a bespoke facial treatment that is guaranteed to make you feel as good as new.

https://www.livingnorth.com/yorkshire/health-beauty/new-look...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-02-18 14:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relaxation

You need to put your feet up after planning a wedding. The process – while exciting – will leave you exhausted by the time all is said and done. A spa break is a fantastic way to relax and de-stress from the last few months of planning and worrying. The treatments – which include the likes of massages and facials – are designed to sooth and relax you. Ultimately, following your trip to the spa you’ll feel as good as new and ready to grab married life by the horns.

https://myspapass.com/the-first-call-of-duty-for-newlyweds-a...

Whatever your needs, we can guarantee we have a spa treatment to help you feel as good as new. Whether you choose to visit us for one treatment or enjoy a spa break alone or with friends, we have a wide selection of rituals, massages and facials to offer guests.

https://www.thehampshirecourthotel.co.uk/spa-health-club/spa...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: To me, this has connotations of "not quite perfect".
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
recharge your batteries


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-02-18 14:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridge Dictionary:

Recharge your batteries

C2
to rest and relax for a period of time so that you feel energetic again:
She took a trip to the South of France to recharge her batteries.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.distinctionsalonspa.com/5-reasons-to-treat-yourself-to-a-spa-day/
Andrew Darling
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is good, but I don't think you can use it twice in one piece of copy.
4 mins
  -> I see what you mean. I was only giving an answer for “renovarte”, as opposed to both lines.

agree  James A. Walsh: Perfect, I say!
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cecilia Gowar: I like it, but would combine it with another option instead of repeating.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! I agree with you about combining it with another option. I only answered one term instead of offering two suggestions.

agree  Carol Gullidge: ... in any case, we're only supposed to answer one question at a time, for the sake of the Glossary
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nicholas Isard: Yes, spot on.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Stevens
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[suggestions]


Explanation:
For the first one: 21 days to a new you.

For the second, to avoid repetition, which English doesn't like: Ready to revitalize?

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Ziamandanis: I like "21 days to a new you", but then for the second occurrence, I would go with "recharge your batteries"
53 mins

agree  MollyRose: Same as Claire
1 hr

agree  Paul Stevens: Or "feel reenergised" for the 2nd one perhaps
7 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feel renewed


Explanation:
what to do to feel renewed and alive
https://unfoldyourfreedom.com.au/ways-feel-renewed-alive-win...
The Best Treatments That Will Make You Feel Renewed This Spring
http://theglitterguide.com/2019/03/25/treatments-renewed-spr...


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose
39 mins
  -> Thanks MollyRose!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
21 day to reboot your life


Explanation:
Are you ready to feel brand new (to rejuvenate) ?

It's a suggestion. I agree it's better to avoid repetition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2020-02-18 16:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

21 days

Paola Alem
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feel refreshed


Explanation:
'Refresh' is a word used a lot by spas and those offering beauty treatments.

Example sentence(s):
  • Are you ready to feel refreshed?

    Reference: http://https://www.emiratesarena.co.uk/refresh-spa/Pages/The...
Martin Cosgrove
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
21 day chill-out: Are you ready to recharge your batteries?


Explanation:
An option covering both sentences.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to rejuvenate yourself


Explanation:
In spa or resort marketing materials, the focus is making the client feel or look younger or better. So I would recommend "to rejuvenate" for one of your two options and "to refresh" for your other example of "renovarte".

Random House Dictionary
to rejuvenate - 1. to restore to a feeling of being or looking young (more for people), 2. to make fresh or new again (more for things)

Similar definitions that can be used:
Revitalize
Reinvigorate
Refresh
Reset
Renew

Example sentence(s):
  • Are you ready to rejuvenate yourself?
Richard Quiggins
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Blake: I think this is what they're talking about.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search