PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

no hay imposiciones que valgan

English translation: anything goes

09:34 Feb 27, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: no hay imposiciones que valgan
En general en Costa Rica, no existe el concepto de playa privada, pues por ley, todas son públicas. Sin embargo, hay maravillosas opciones frente al mar y rodeadas de naturaleza.

Se puede disfrutar de Limón de la forma que se desee, ***no hay imposiciones que valgan*** y cada uno realiza turismo a su manera.

There's no point us telling you what to do?
No-one can tell you what to do?
There's no right way of doing things?
Charlotte Bower
Spain
English translation:anything goes
Explanation:
An option. Anything is acceptable.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5anything goes
Marie Wilson
4there are no restrictions to speak of
neilmac
4there are no valid restrictions
Alberto Gómez Herrera
4there are no obligations
patinba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anything goes


Explanation:
An option. Anything is acceptable.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That works well, thank you so much for your quick reply.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: Nice and snappy, too!
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  David Pérez
59 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Alberto Gómez Herrera: I believe it is too informal, considering "...forma que se desee" and "...pues por ley...", for example, are quite formal and will never be used together with "anything goes". In any case, it's correct and valid and has a better approval rate. Good job.
3 hrs
  -> OK, thanks.

agree  neilmac: You could tone it down a bit by saying "pretty much anything goes". And I don't think it's too informal for a tourist/marketing puff.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil! Agree with that.

agree  Martin Cosgrove: I agree with 'pretty much anything goes'.
3 days 33 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin. Yes, safe option.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are no valid restrictions


Explanation:
From your suggestions, "no one can tell you what to do" would be the closest one. The first one implies that the one speaking is part of the collective who could/couldnt impose something on you, so it wont work either. As for the third one, it's not quite its meaning, the second one being much closer to the concept.

It is a sentence which states in a clear way that there won't be any person or thing being able to go against your opinion/actions and having more rights to be right than you. Nothing which, by law or a superior force, that can impose its way of thinking over yours.

Considering your suggestions and my point of view of it, I can offer my suggestion. I've created a sentence which is a mix of a formal and informal style, as that is what it seems to be used in the text you provided. However, this sentence can be tackled in many many ways. I just hope this makes you understand the concept and decide.

Moreover, you could consider one translation a bit further away, but still valid: "no strings attached". With it, you transmit the interest in having a benefit from something but with no conditions or impositions, which is very close to what this mentions.

Best of lucks with yout work. Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-02-27 09:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason the example sentence disappeared. To complete the answer, that sentence was:
"Judge Currie noted there are no valid restrictions in place now concerning Statehouse grounds"

Example sentence(s):
  • \

    Reference: http://wach.com/news/local/judge-says-occupy-columbia-can-st...
Alberto Gómez Herrera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. I should perhaps have mentioned that the text in general is quite informal so the option of 'anything goes' fits in my opinion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: It's not about validity so much as whether the restrictions even exist or are enforced
3 hrs
  -> Partially agree. A "valid restriction" is something that can be imposed, because it's valid. If it is not valid, you cannot impose it. However, I agree that this sentence does not imply anything about their existence or not. Thanks for the discussion.

neutral  Carol Gullidge: there are of course various ways to express this, but this solution is not appropriate in the context: it doesn't sound "natural" in English and the register is slightly off
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the explanation. I do not agree with the register being off, but of course I couldnt disagree with how natural it sounds not being a native english speaker. Thanks for your time.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are no obligations


Explanation:
enjoy it in your own way, there are no obligations

Just because I feel "anything goes" sounds a little too much like "sex, drugs and rock and roll" and might not fit the resort's image.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are no restrictions to speak of


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-02-27 19:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: AFAIK, the expression "que valgan" is quite common and informal and Spanish and can be expressed in different ways in English.

Example sentence(s):
  • The life... is for the most part a free one; there are no restrictions to speak of ...
  • While the eastern half of the island is densely habitated and there are no restrictions to speak of, ...

    https://www.summitpost.org/roque-bentayga/152254
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search