estar en el barro (in this context)

English translation: it\'s working with clay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar en el barro (in this context)
English translation:it\'s working with clay
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

23:39 Feb 28, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Tourist Brochure
Spanish term or phrase: estar en el barro (in this context)
This is the context: It is a man who makes religious images for Easter, etc in Andalusia I think "estar en el barro" may have a different meaning to a literal one in the following text:
¿Cuál es el momento, en la obra, en el cual alcanzan ese grado de satisfacción personal?.
Cada obra tiene un proceso extenso, al cual le dedicó un detallado y minucioso estudio y luego un desarrollo en dibujo.
Pero sin dudarlo es en el barro donde disfruto al máximo, donde se desarrolla la creación que es lo más valioso, mi idea, mi palillo, mi sentimiento y mi momento de satisfacción plena el cual me convoca a seguir por este camino, el de ser imaginero.

Thank you for your help.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
it's working with clay
Explanation:
Does this artist work with clay/earthenware? If so, it could be a reference to really coming alive when working with that medium.
Selected response from:

Martin Cosgrove
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again for your help Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5it's working with clay
Martin Cosgrove
1 +2It's in the clay
Lewis Richard White Jr


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's in the clay


Explanation:
"But it's in the clay that I undoubtedly find the most enjoyment...," or something along those lines.

I think he's just saying he likes sculpting better than drawing. I suppose there may be a parallel to Genesis and the creation of Adam, but I don't think it's explicit.

Lewis Richard White Jr
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: The phrase is 'es (from "ser") en el barro', not 'estar en el barro'.
1 hr

agree  neilmac
1 day 9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it's working with clay


Explanation:
Does this artist work with clay/earthenware? If so, it could be a reference to really coming alive when working with that medium.

Martin Cosgrove
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you again for your help Martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja: es en el (trabajo) del barro...
3 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs

agree  Rick Larg
7 hrs

agree  Cecilia Gowar: The original in Spanish should be changed though...
13 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: The Spanish doesn't say this. You're interpreting for the reader, when they can do this themselves.
18 hrs
  -> What do you propose, Phil?

agree  neilmac
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search