resero

English translation: herdsman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resero
English translation:herdsman
Entered by: Oso (X)

02:07 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / gauchos
Spanish term or phrase: resero
Driver of catlle?? Es para info. sobre gauchos.
Fedele
Argentina
herdsman
Explanation:
Hola Fedele,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 02:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resero
(Spanish)
re·se·ro
m. AMERICA: - herdsman

http://ar.education.yahoo.com/search/ar?lb=e&p=num:s19320

resero, ra.
1. m. y f. Persona que cuida de las reses.
2. m. y f. Persona que las compra para expenderlas.
3. m. y f. Arg. y Par. Arreador de reses, especialmente de ganado vacuno.
DRAE©

\"...El Resero (The herdsman) had to ride long distances to look for water and tender grass to feed his cattle....\"

http://www.arteaime.com.ar/catalog/product_info.php?products...
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Yeah, thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2herdsman
Oso (X)
4cattle man / heards person
MATRIX TRANSL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herdsman


Explanation:
Hola Fedele,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 02:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resero
(Spanish)
re·se·ro
m. AMERICA: - herdsman

http://ar.education.yahoo.com/search/ar?lb=e&p=num:s19320

resero, ra.
1. m. y f. Persona que cuida de las reses.
2. m. y f. Persona que las compra para expenderlas.
3. m. y f. Arg. y Par. Arreador de reses, especialmente de ganado vacuno.
DRAE©

\"...El Resero (The herdsman) had to ride long distances to look for water and tender grass to feed his cattle....\"

http://www.arteaime.com.ar/catalog/product_info.php?products...

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yeah, thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero: Si, creo que es la palabra que más se acerca.
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cattle man / heards person


Explanation:
:)

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search