apadrinador

English translation: sponsor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apadrinador
English translation:sponsor
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

02:11 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gauchos
Spanish term or phrase: apadrinador
de caballo en jineteada
Fedele
Argentina
sponsor
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Grading comment
Yeah, could be sponsor. The last entry would do. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5favourer/ sponsoring
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1sponsor
MATRIX TRANSL
4 +1mentor
Beth M F Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mentor


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 02:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page may be helpful with some of the terms you are asking.

http://www.pccpolo.com/htmldocs/manual/handbook7.html

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sponsor


Explanation:
;)

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yeah, could be sponsor. The last entry would do. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daviniact
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Davina and cheers!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
favourer/ sponsoring


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search