caña

English translation: "caña"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caña
English translation:"caña"
Entered by: Coral Getino

02:13 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gauchos
Spanish term or phrase: caña
bebida
Fedele
Argentina
"caña"
Explanation:
Spanish Abroad - Traditional food drink and recipies of Argentina - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Traditional Food and drink of ArgentinaLunch and dinner often consists of pizza,
... 'Ginebra bols' and 'caña' are both national specialties. ...
www.spanishabroad.com/argentina/countryguide/food.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Guide to Argentina Foods for Visitors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ice cream is of excellent quality in Argentina and Dulce De Leche is one of the
... Don't overlook 'ginebra bols' and 'caña' both of which are national ...
www.lafalda.com/food.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-04 02:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien es típica de otras partes de Latinoamérica.


Big Five - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and is separated from Argentina in the west and south by the River Uruguay.
... Local spirits are caña, grappa and locally distilled whisky and gin. ...
www.bigfive.com/bug.cfm?ctry=Uruguay - 15k - 1 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
History Lesson Paraguay - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Paraguay is a landlocked country surrounded by Brazil, Argentina and Bolivia
... notable only for an excellent church, a strong local drink called caña, ...
www.gypsylounge.com/x/sam/history_lesson/par.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cuisine of South America - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mate is a national drink, taken either cold as tereré , or hot. Mosto is a
sugar-cane juice, the alcoholic version is caña . ...
gosouthamerica.about.com/library/weekly/aa101900e.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
YES!!!! Finally I can do it!!!! Thanks, Cecilia! And Coral (of course).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"caña"
Coral Getino
3 +2half a pint
Beth M F Garcia
5sugarcane
Gabriela Rodriguez
4sugar cane rum
MATRIX TRANSL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
half a pint


Explanation:
esto para UK

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: tambien en España, una caña de cerveza.
3 hrs

agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"caña"


Explanation:
Spanish Abroad - Traditional food drink and recipies of Argentina - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Traditional Food and drink of ArgentinaLunch and dinner often consists of pizza,
... 'Ginebra bols' and 'caña' are both national specialties. ...
www.spanishabroad.com/argentina/countryguide/food.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Guide to Argentina Foods for Visitors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ice cream is of excellent quality in Argentina and Dulce De Leche is one of the
... Don't overlook 'ginebra bols' and 'caña' both of which are national ...
www.lafalda.com/food.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-04 02:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien es típica de otras partes de Latinoamérica.


Big Five - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and is separated from Argentina in the west and south by the River Uruguay.
... Local spirits are caña, grappa and locally distilled whisky and gin. ...
www.bigfive.com/bug.cfm?ctry=Uruguay - 15k - 1 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
History Lesson Paraguay - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Paraguay is a landlocked country surrounded by Brazil, Argentina and Bolivia
... notable only for an excellent church, a strong local drink called caña, ...
www.gypsylounge.com/x/sam/history_lesson/par.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cuisine of South America - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mate is a national drink, taken either cold as tereré , or hot. Mosto is a
sugar-cane juice, the alcoholic version is caña . ...
gosouthamerica.about.com/library/weekly/aa101900e.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares



Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
YES!!!! Finally I can do it!!!! Thanks, Cecilia! And Coral (of course).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero: Estoy de acuerdo.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria!

agree  Terje Ostgaard
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Terje!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugar cane rum


Explanation:
;)

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sugarcane


Explanation:
A tall tropical southeast Asian grass (Saccharum officinarum) having thick, solid, tough stems that are a chief commercial source of sugar.
sugarcane, tall tropical perennials (species of Saccharum, chiefly S. officinarum) of the family Gramineae (grass family), probably cultivated in their native Asia from prehistoric times. Sugarcane somewhat resembles corn and sorghum, with a large terminal panicle and a noded stalk. In biblical times, one of the known sweetening agents in the world was honey. It was not until the Middle Ages that the “Indian honey-bearing reed” was introduced to the Middle East and became accessible to Europe, where sugar was sold from druggists' shelves as a costly medicinal or luxury. Later, sugarcane plants were introduced by Spanish and Portuguese explorers of the 15th and 16th cent. throughout the Old and New World tropics, and the large cane industry rapidly took shape. Today, sugarcane and the sugar beet (see beet), a temperate plant developed as a commercial sugar source c.1800, are the only two major economic sources of sugar. Cuba and India together produce a large percentage of the world's tropical sugar, cane sugar. Cane is harvested by cutting down the plant stalks, which are then pressed several times to extract the juice. The juice is concentrated by evaporation into dark, sticky sugar, often sold locally. Refined sugar, less nourishing as food, is obtained by precipitating out the non-sugar components. Almost pure sucrose, it is the main commercial product. Byproducts obtained from sugarcane include molasses, rum, alcohol, fuel, livestock feed, and from the stalk residue, paper and wallboard. Sugarcane is classified in the division Magnoliophyta, class Liliopsida, order Cyperales, family Poaceae (Gramineae).
Puede escribirse junto o separado "sugar cane" or "sugarcane"



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/sugar%20cane
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search