en ancas

English translation: behind another person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en ancas
English translation:behind another person
Entered by: Maria Boschero

02:14 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gauchos
Spanish term or phrase: en ancas
(como solían montar las mujeres a caballo)
Fedele
Argentina
behind another person
Explanation:
montar en ancas (parte posterior lateral del caballo) es "ride behind another person".
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
OK,thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5riding on the rump / croup
Adriana de Groote
5side saddle
Beth M F Garcia
5on croup/ on buttock
Gabriela Rodriguez
4behind another person
Maria Boschero
4on horse back
MATRIX TRANSL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on horse back


Explanation:
;)

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on croup/ on buttock


Explanation:
Forma de cabalgar.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
side saddle


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 02:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is when both legs are over one side of the animal (this term is also used for motorcycles)

http://www.bhs.org.uk/Sports/sidesaddle.htm

Side Saddle Riding


For many centuries, side-saddle was considered the only way for a lady to proceed \'properly\' on horseback. The art is depicted in early editions of The Canterbury Tales, while a recent find in the Isle of Man suggests that it was already practised before 1000 AD. The 1920\'s were its heyday in Britain, with the emphasis as much on elegance, style and \'propriety\' as on technique, horsemanship and courage. Ladies\' grooms rode side-saddle to train and keep their ladies\' horses fit.

H.I.M. The Empress of Austria, rode sidesaddle regularly with the Pytchley



Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana de Groote: Creo que aquí se están refiriendo a montar fuera de la silla, sobre los cuartos traseros del caballo. El hombre sobre la silla y la mujer detrás de él, fuera de la silla. No se refieren a la elegante manera de montar de costado de las damas antiguas
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behind another person


Explanation:
montar en ancas (parte posterior lateral del caballo) es "ride behind another person".

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK,thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sym: si es como solían montar las mujeres a caballo el significado no es este, creo.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riding on the rump / croup


Explanation:
En el campo, muchos hombres montan en la silla del caballo, toman a la mujer del brazo y la ayudan a montarse atrás, en las ancas del caballo (fuera de la silla y sobre los cuartos traseros del caballo).

Sería muy "mal visto" que un gaucho montara atrás y la mujer adelante, y además, por razones de la "anatomía" masculina, más incómodo.

Cloudland Journal - JULY 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Video Bob was afraid though that someone would take a picture of him riding
***on the rump of a mule*** and post it in a bar somewhere - hum, he had better ...
www.cloudland.net/CloudlandJul01.html - 166k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gertrude Bell diariesDATEDATETHISTHISTHISTHISTHIS test template - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You ***see tiny mites riding on the rump of a camel***, hobbling the mare like grown
men. Beside me M's large figure with the white linnen [sic] keffiyyeh ...
www.gerty.ncl.ac.uk/diaries/d1980.htm - 7k -

EN World - Morrus' D&D/d20 News & Reviews Site - [Vile] Puppy ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the slowing cart. Her sword blurs forwards as she stabs against the back
of the ***person riding on the rump of the horse***. (if she ...
enworld.cyberstreet.com/showthread.php?p=1737998 - 101k - Resultado Suplementa


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search