mandil

English translation: cloth / shammy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mandil (para poner bajo la silla de montar en un caballo)
English translation:cloth / shammy
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

02:15 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gauchos
Spanish term or phrase: mandil
para poner sobre el caballo
Fedele
Argentina
cloth / shammy
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Grading comment
Actually, I asked people who know about horses and it's made of felt. I'm not sure. It's not for cleaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cloth / shammy
MATRIX TRANSL
5leather or coarse apron, clout for cleaning horses
Gabriela Rodriguez
4grooming cloth
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cloth / shammy


Explanation:
;)

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually, I asked people who know about horses and it's made of felt. I'm not sure. It's not for cleaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth M F Garcia
25 mins
  -> Thank you KULETATZ !!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leather or coarse apron, clout for cleaning horses


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grooming cloth


Explanation:

DRAE
4. m. Pedazo de bayeta que sirve para dar al caballo la última mano de limpieza


... Your horse should be groomed or at least checked over every day, ... "cactus cloth" (a special grooming cloth for removing stains) and fly repellent. ...
www.angelfire.com/tx4/ horselovers/groomingyourhorse.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Horses Dacor - Brushes, Combs and Mittens... Grooming cloth Super Equine <<<Grooming Cloth>>> cleans better than a sponge or cotton towel. ... Your horse will love you when you run this over his back. ...
www.horsesdacor.com/HorsesDacor/catalog/Brushes.shtml



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search