mantra

English translation: blanket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manta
English translation:blanket
Entered by: Santiago Hersch

02:16 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gauchos
Spanish term or phrase: mantra
para poner sobre el caballo
Fedele
Argentina
blanket (manta)
Explanation:
Creo que te equivocaste de combinación..
Selected response from:

Santiago Hersch
Grading comment
Haha. Yes, the tape was not clear at all. And yes it's made of blanket, I could ask later.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MANTA
Beth M F Garcia
4 +1blanket (manta)
Santiago Hersch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MANTA


Explanation:
Horse blanket

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanket (manta)


Explanation:
Creo que te equivocaste de combinación..

Santiago Hersch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Haha. Yes, the tape was not clear at all. And yes it's made of blanket, I could ask later.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: los caballos no practican mantram-yoga...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrm..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search