sudadera

English translation: saddlecloth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sudadera
English translation:saddlecloth
Entered by: Maria Boschero

02:16 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gauchos
Spanish term or phrase: sudadera
para poner sobre el caballo
Fedele
Argentina
saddlecloth
Explanation:
Source: Diccionario Bilingue Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-04 02:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.believeitnow.dyndns.org/9330/104388161.php - 9k
...Great saddlecloth at auction...
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5saddle blanket
Henry Hinds
5 +2saddlecloth
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
saddle blanket


Explanation:
No estoy seguro pero creo, investígalo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Matrix.

agree  Beth M F Garcia
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Kuletatz.

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Landesman.

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  Terje Ostgaard
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Terje.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saddlecloth


Explanation:
Source: Diccionario Bilingue Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-04 02:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.believeitnow.dyndns.org/9330/104388161.php - 9k
...Great saddlecloth at auction...

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana!

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Gracias bigedsenior!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search