cabresto

English translation: halter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabresto
English translation:halter
Entered by: Coral Getino

02:17 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gauchos
Spanish term or phrase: cabresto
para encillar el caballo -supongo-
Fedele
Argentina
halter
Explanation:
cabestro (m)

n. halter
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3halter
Coral Getino
5leading ox. halter
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
halter


Explanation:
cabestro (m)

n. halter

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth M F Garcia
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
43 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leading ox. halter


Explanation:
by means of a rope attached to the beast’s


    www.members.shaw.ca/rcmpvet s.calgary/bagley.htm
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search