basto (una forma de jineteada)

English translation: baste/saddle cloth

13:26 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gauchos
Spanish term or phrase: basto (una forma de jineteada)
No sé cómo es. ¿Alguien puede ayudar?
Fedele
Argentina
English translation:baste/saddle cloth
Explanation:
basto/baste
a pad or skirt of a saddle.

Dependiendo de la categoría, el jinete deberá tener mayor destreza y fuerza. En el caso del basto, el hombre no deberá perder los estribos ni "charquear" (tocar al animal con las manos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-04-04 14:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jineteada style \"basto\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-04 15:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am aware, as Cindy points out, of the fact that an English speaker wouldn\'t understand the terms, but still think that you shouldn\'t translate them, but put them in inverted commas, \"jineteada\" style/category \"basto/encimera/gurupa\".
Example: XY organizes traditional festivities, they include the \"jineteada\", the \"Corridas de Sortija\"...
http://www.argentinaonview.com/english/novedades13.asp
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I'm doing (explaining). Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1baste/saddle cloth
Irena
4soft leather pad
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft leather pad


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Harper Collins, un "basto" es: "soft leather pad used under the saddle.."

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irena: SI, pero hay que traducir el tipo de j-a, creo. Lo mejor sería , creo, no traducirlo y describir en parentesis.
44 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baste/saddle cloth


Explanation:
basto/baste
a pad or skirt of a saddle.

Dependiendo de la categoría, el jinete deberá tener mayor destreza y fuerza. En el caso del basto, el hombre no deberá perder los estribos ni "charquear" (tocar al animal con las manos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-04-04 14:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jineteada style \"basto\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-04 15:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am aware, as Cindy points out, of the fact that an English speaker wouldn\'t understand the terms, but still think that you shouldn\'t translate them, but put them in inverted commas, \"jineteada\" style/category \"basto/encimera/gurupa\".
Example: XY organizes traditional festivities, they include the \"jineteada\", the \"Corridas de Sortija\"...
http://www.argentinaonview.com/english/novedades13.asp


    Reference: http://www.folkloredelnorte.com.ar/jineteada.htm
Irena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I'm doing (explaining). Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Saddle cloth....that´s what we use on our horses in the US. I think your answer is the correct one, and certainly better than mine. :)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, I think yours is just as good, I didn´t mean to correct you. What is important is the style of the j-a that the word is used for.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search