International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

encimera (forma de jineteada)

English translation: j. style encimera

13:27 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gauchos
Spanish term or phrase: encimera (forma de jineteada)
Id. anterior.
Fedele
Argentina
English translation:j. style encimera
Explanation:
Por último, está la categoría más espectacular y elegante: bastos con encimera. Se coloca un cuero sobre el lomo del caballo, con bastos por detrás y adelante del cuero para que le den sustento. En esta categoría se usan estribos, con lo cual todo se presta para el jinete se luzca porque la estabilidad sobre el caballo está casi garantizada y solo hay que dedicarse al espectáculo, que en este caso tiene una duración de 12 segundos. Es la categoría que tiene más participantes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-04 15:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is of any help:
Encimera: Pieza de cuero crudo que tiene dos argollas en sus extremos, por los que se une por medio de los correones a la cincha. Va sobre el lomo del caballo directamente sobre los bastos.
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Yes, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4j. style encimera
Irena
4 -1leather pad placed above the "basto"
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j. style encimera


Explanation:
Por último, está la categoría más espectacular y elegante: bastos con encimera. Se coloca un cuero sobre el lomo del caballo, con bastos por detrás y adelante del cuero para que le den sustento. En esta categoría se usan estribos, con lo cual todo se presta para el jinete se luzca porque la estabilidad sobre el caballo está casi garantizada y solo hay que dedicarse al espectáculo, que en este caso tiene una duración de 12 segundos. Es la categoría que tiene más participantes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-04 15:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is of any help:
Encimera: Pieza de cuero crudo que tiene dos argollas en sus extremos, por los que se une por medio de los correones a la cincha. Va sobre el lomo del caballo directamente sobre los bastos.



    Reference: http://es.geocities.com/lucioboggio/otras_05.html
Irena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tazdog (X): well, if you don't translate it or explain (in English) what it is, English speakers won't understand it (I certainly wouldn't if I couldn't read your Spanish text).
9 mins
  -> Thanks, I agree, but it is up the the asker-translator to use this info as he thinks is right.In a similar term I added that an explanation in brackets could follow.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leather pad placed above the "basto"


Explanation:
En mi Diccionario del habla de los argentinos (Academia Argentina de Letras), se define encimera como: "Pieza de cuero, con una argolla o un ojal en sus extremos, que se coloca sobre los bastos del recada y se sujeta a la cincha." No sé exactamente como traducirlo al inglés.

Suerte,

Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-04 16:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leather pad placed over saddle cloth.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: Creo que el asker tiene que traducir "j. encimera" que es uno de los estilus de j-a. Creo que lo mejor es no traducirlo.
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search