recado

English translation: saddle, outfit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recado
English translation:saddle, outfit
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

14:44 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / gauchos
Spanish term or phrase: recado
para ensillar al caballo, creo.
Fedele
Argentina
saddle, outfit
Explanation:
Silla para montar al caballo.
1.
1. A leather seat for a rider, secured on an animal's back by a girth. Also called rig.
2. Similar tack used for attaching a pack to an animal.
3. The padded part of a driving harness fitting over a horse's back.
4. The seat of a bicycle, motorcycle, or similar vehicle.
5. Something shaped like a saddle.
the ridge of a hill.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tack
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5saddle, outfit
Gabriela Rodriguez
5gaucho's saddle
kunstkoenigin
4harness
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tack


Explanation:
applied to horses

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Picasso: Without further context, this would be the Oxford answer
41 mins

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gaucho's saddle


Explanation:
gaucho's saddle or saddle of the Pampas

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harness


Explanation:
Saludos de nuevo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-04 14:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE:
Recado: Arg., Bol. y Ur. Apero de montar.
Apero:Am. Recado de montar más lujoso que el común, propio de la gente del campo.7. m. Arg., Bol., Ecuad., Perú, Ur. y Ven. Recado de montar.8. m. Ven. Conjunto de accesorios que forman el aparejo de las bestias de carga

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saddle, outfit


Explanation:
Silla para montar al caballo.
1.
1. A leather seat for a rider, secured on an animal's back by a girth. Also called rig.
2. Similar tack used for attaching a pack to an animal.
3. The padded part of a driving harness fitting over a horse's back.
4. The seat of a bicycle, motorcycle, or similar vehicle.
5. Something shaped like a saddle.
the ridge of a hill.



    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/saddle
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search