apartamentos turisticos

English translation: vacation or holiday rentals or apartment rentals

14:37 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: apartamentos turisticos
From an urbanismo document. It refers to the construction of "apartamentos hoteleros" y "apartamentos turisticos". I understand the first are "aparthotels", but am at a loss as to how to phrase the other. Apartaments for tourism?

TIA for the help!
Jennifer Callahan
English translation:vacation or holiday rentals or apartment rentals
Explanation:
is what I would say..the word rental should be in there one way or another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 14:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Find your ideal holiday rental villa, apartment, cottage or ski chalet to rent
... Trinidad & Tobago, Virgin Islands (UK), Virgin Islands (US) ...
www.holiday-rentals.com/ - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Holiday & Vacation homes, Villa, Apartment & Cottage rentals
Holiday & Vacation homes, Villa, Apartment & Cottage rentals. Book your holiday
villa, apartment or cottage with Worldwide Holiday Homes. Apartments in ...
www.holiday-rentals.uk.com/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Holiday Home and Vacation Rental Directory
Holiday Home Pages directory of vacation rental suppliers. Holiday home, villa,
apartment or cottage rentals from over 1700 specialists.
www.holiday-home-pages.co.uk/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

just am giving you UK, you can google for US to make sure...but I know it is that..

final: holiday rental apartments
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
I went with this as the document was talking about town planning and the concept of rental-only had to be clear. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3holiday apartments
Chutzpahtic (X)
5 +2tourist apartments
Mariana Moreira
5 +1vacation or holiday rentals or apartment rentals
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holiday apartments


Explanation:
An idea.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Foster
13 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia :)

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel :)

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tourist apartments


Explanation:
Eg.: Tourist Apartments and short-term Vacation Rentals for Self-Catering Holiday Rental in London, Barcelona, Prague, Paris, Rome, Amsterdam and other cities


    Reference: http://www.touristapartments.com/
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Así aparecen anunciados en las páginas anglosajonas, por ejemplo: http://www.candigus.com/en/index.htm
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Quimera

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacation or holiday rentals or apartment rentals


Explanation:
is what I would say..the word rental should be in there one way or another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 14:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Find your ideal holiday rental villa, apartment, cottage or ski chalet to rent
... Trinidad & Tobago, Virgin Islands (UK), Virgin Islands (US) ...
www.holiday-rentals.com/ - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Holiday & Vacation homes, Villa, Apartment & Cottage rentals
Holiday & Vacation homes, Villa, Apartment & Cottage rentals. Book your holiday
villa, apartment or cottage with Worldwide Holiday Homes. Apartments in ...
www.holiday-rentals.uk.com/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Holiday Home and Vacation Rental Directory
Holiday Home Pages directory of vacation rental suppliers. Holiday home, villa,
apartment or cottage rentals from over 1700 specialists.
www.holiday-home-pages.co.uk/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

just am giving you UK, you can google for US to make sure...but I know it is that..

final: holiday rental apartments

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
I went with this as the document was talking about town planning and the concept of rental-only had to be clear. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSuderman: vacation rentals (in my recent experience, having just recently done hours of internet searches for lodging on a beach)
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search