forfait despacho

English translation: flat-rate delivery charges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forfait despacho
English translation:flat-rate delivery charges
Entered by: Lydia Tilt (X)

22:29 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: forfait despacho
It appears under the description section of an invoice.
Lydia Tilt (X)
flat-rate delivery?
Explanation:
based on the meaning of forfait. At any rate, I wouldn't expect anything itemised on that invoice.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forfait
Rafle
3delivery charges
kostan
3flat-rate delivery?
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat-rate delivery?


Explanation:
based on the meaning of forfait. At any rate, I wouldn't expect anything itemised on that invoice.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery charges


Explanation:
In this case it is not clear what "despacho" really covers. I would, therefore, use the above expression, as it is neutral and can cover a number of delivery/transport related items

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forfait


Explanation:
This is a very common term in international trade; it refers to the payment covering the transportation of goods for import or export purposes. This term is normally followed by either the word “import” or “export”. Check the rest of the context, it should read either "forfait despacho importación" or "Forfait despacho exportación"

Rafle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I didn't choose this though as no import or export followed.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help, I didn't choose this though as no import or export followed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search