bulto

English translation: bundle, package, bale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bulto
English translation:bundle, package, bale
Entered by: Vocabulum (X)

22:02 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: bulto
Have hunted high and low for this, and not sure what it should be. It refers to shipments of machinery and spare parts. An example of a sentence where it appears is: "Para envíos de Recambios/Accesorios en el packing list se debe indicar el número de bulto en el que viaja la mercancía" and "Si se diera el caso de que se ha facturado un bulto que no ha llegado físicamente,..."
Thanks very much in advance!
Comunican
United Kingdom
bundle, package, bale
Explanation:
Un trío de posibilidades.
Saludos cordiales. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-29 22:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bulto .- bundle, package, bale, piece of luggage
Dictionary English-Spanish
ISBN 671-22020-9
Selected response from:

Vocabulum (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bundle, package, bale
Vocabulum (X)
5 +1package
Barbara Duffus
5shipping container
bigedsenior
4package
laloopi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
package


Explanation:
This one always gives problems - because it can be a cardboard carton or a wooden shipping crate. The idea is that the packing list will specify the contents of each and every separate shipping package/box/crate.

Barbara Duffus
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bundle, package, bale


Explanation:
Un trío de posibilidades.
Saludos cordiales. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-29 22:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bulto .- bundle, package, bale, piece of luggage
Dictionary English-Spanish
ISBN 671-22020-9

Vocabulum (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Pues parece que en España no usan este término. Bastante interesante. Por cierto que pienso que BUNDLE es más adecuado.
22 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  kironne
37 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  silviantonia
3 hrs
  -> Saludos y mil gracias, Silvia. :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
package


Explanation:
package or parcel

laloopi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipping container


Explanation:
...I would lean toward using 'shipping crate', because machinery parts usually have to be custom crated!

Shipping containers and shipping cases include bags, boxes, totes, barrels, ISO containers, crates, trunks and other vessels used for transporting ...
www.globalspec.com/learnmore/mechanical_components/enclosur...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search