escenario de partida

English translation: baseline scenario

16:21 Jul 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road safety report
Spanish term or phrase: escenario de partida
Term appears twice in a road safety report from the Spanish Dirección General de Tráfico (both references in same chapter):

"Para realizar la diagnosis de seguridad vial en el municipio, se considera imprescindible conocer el **escenario de partida** ya que ello ofrece una radiografía clara de los problemas con los que se enfrenta el muncipio y de cuáles son sus causas."

and

"La caracterización del municipio consiste en la recopilación de toda aquella información que pueda ser de interés para determinar sus puntos fuertes y sus puntos débiles con relación a la seguridad vial urbana, observar las tendencias en los años anteriores hasta el presente, y definir un **escenario de partida** adaptado a las peculiaridades geográficas, demográficas, urbanísticas y socioeconómicas."

Any ideas how this term would be translated into English?

Thanks in advance... more coming from this translation!
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
English translation:baseline scenario
Explanation:
or '"starting point" may also work...
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5baseline scenario
Chris Lancaster
5starting scenario; situation at take-off; scenario at the outset (before the assessment begins)
Bubo Coromandus
4background
Rodrigo Mencía


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
baseline scenario


Explanation:
or '"starting point" may also work...

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Bubo Coromandus: I like this one!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah

agree  Xenia Wong: or actual scenario/situation...
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Virginia Namino: ¡Es exactamente eso!
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia

agree  Marian Martin: I know this term is used in IT context but seems perfectly applicable here.
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así de simple.

Rodrigo Mencía
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starting scenario; situation at take-off; scenario at the outset (before the assessment begins)


Explanation:
;-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search