parque móvil

English translation: vehicle population

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parque móvil
English translation:vehicle population
Entered by: Owen Munday

17:00 Jul 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road safety report
Spanish term or phrase: parque móvil
From a road safety report from the Spanish Dirección General de Tráfico:

"Como se ha apuntado en el capítulo anterior... el diseño vial y trazado urbano, las characterísticas de su **parque móvil**, y los hábitos de desplazamiento de los ciudadanos son los principales factores que influyen sobre la accidentalidad vial urbana y los riesgos asociadas."

As I understand it, this doesn't refer to a "fleet" of vehicles such as taxis or buses but rather to the general composition of all of the vehicles in the city, public and private. Any suggestions on how to word this well in English? So far I've got something like "the specific details and composition of all of its (the city's) vehicles". Can anyone think of anything tidier?

Thanks in advance.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
vehicle population
Explanation:
Furthermore, vehicle population growth usually outpaces any gain in the ... while the Mid-Atlantic region (New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania) fell to ...
subscribers.wardsauto.com/ar/auto_registrations_us_vehicle/ - Similar pages
World vehicle population up by 3 percent; U.S. has more than a ...
World vehicle population up by 3 percent; US has more than a third of ... Write: WAM, Automobile International, 386 Park Avenue South, New York, N.Y. 10016. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1052/is_n21_v110/ai_8043109
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered! I used this answer in the end since it best described the idea for me... both the number and type of vehicles in the city.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vehicle population
bigedsenior
5the public's habits as to getting around and the vehicles they use
Bubo Coromandus
4 +1number of vehicles (in a city, country, etc.)
María T. Vargas
4vehicles (used in the city)
Nikki Graham
3 +1traffic makeup
Trudy Peters
4vehicles on the road
Noni Gilbert
3existing traffic volume
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of vehicles (in a city, country, etc.)


Explanation:
This is what it means and is also what the Oxford Superlex says. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Noni

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic makeup


Explanation:
several relevant Googles

... profile of the traffic and roadway system by identifying characteristics such as shoulder width, lane width, type grade-line as well as traffic makeup. ...
www.dot.ca.gov/dist3/departments/planning/travel.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
45 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existing traffic volume


Explanation:
Are Existing Traffic Methodologies Realistic?- [ Traduzir esta página ]Are Existing Traffic Methodologies Realistic?
Existing Traffic Volumes. I-25 Valley Highway EIS - Existing Traffic Volumes
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
3.0 Existing Traffic and Circulation Conditions.


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle population


Explanation:
Furthermore, vehicle population growth usually outpaces any gain in the ... while the Mid-Atlantic region (New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania) fell to ...
subscribers.wardsauto.com/ar/auto_registrations_us_vehicle/ - Similar pages
World vehicle population up by 3 percent; U.S. has more than a ...
World vehicle population up by 3 percent; US has more than a third of ... Write: WAM, Automobile International, 386 Park Avenue South, New York, N.Y. 10016. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1052/is_n21_v110/ai_8043109

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered! I used this answer in the end since it best described the idea for me... both the number and type of vehicles in the city.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
15 hrs
  -> thanks, ace

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the public's habits as to getting around and the vehicles they use


Explanation:
I think the best approach is to integrate "parque móvil" into the translation in a different place, i.e. after "los hábitos de desplazamiento de los ciudadanos", in order to avoid an awkward translation for "parque móvil".

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicles (used in the city)


Explanation:
I think vehicles "a secas" would be fine in this instance, although, depending on your full context/paragraph, you could say vehicles used in the city instead of "its vehicles"

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicles on the road


Explanation:
This is how I normally translate this. All vehicles registered and paid up for driving around this city/country. There are of course plenty more which are doing so illegally, but they don't enter into the statistics.
Afterwards they become "VFUs" (vehículos fuera uso) = ELVs, End-of-Life Vehicles.
Big Ed's and María's (esp) options could also work.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search