Vía de estar

English translation: city streets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vía de estar
English translation:city streets
Entered by: Owen Munday

06:36 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road safety report
Spanish term or phrase: Vía de estar
From a road safety report from the Spanish Dirección General de Tráfico.

A table listing the different types of urban roads, in two main categories, "**Vías de estar**" and "Vías de pasar".

The three roads listed under the first category (de estar) are: Peatonal, Zona de prioridad para peatones and Zona 30. Under the second category (de pasar) there is: De prioridad para vehículos (red básica).

Can anyone help with a suitable term in English which fits?
The second term (Vía de pasar) will be posted in a separate question for more points.

Many thanks.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
city streets
Explanation:
...with enhanced pedestrian facilities...

See pp 17-18
http://www.racc.es/externos/fundacion/Public.pdf
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. This (and the other category name) was a difficult one. In the end I just used City Streets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5city streets
bigedsenior
5Thoroughfare geared towards pedestrians / designed for pedestrians / for pedestrian use
Bubo Coromandus
2no thoroughfare ?
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no thoroughfare ?


Explanation:
I can see what they are getting at but what it is called.......

pedestrian precincts

The proposal to construct a footpath adjacent to the Chocolate Box Centre presents an opportunity to improve the continuity of pedestrian thoroughfares in ...
camweb.boroondara.vic.gov.au/.../ca256cad00811d37ca256e46007de44a?OpenDocument -

so maybe a "pedestrian thoroughfare"?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thoroughfare geared towards pedestrians / designed for pedestrians / for pedestrian use


Explanation:
- as this is the meaning from what I can tell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-07-30 09:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regarding your note Owen, I think it's just a matter of "weighting" or emphasis between thoroughfares designed for pedestrians or for vehicles. Vehicles are not necessarily excluded from town centres, where there are thoroughfares designed for pedestrians, because there is a need to be able to collect and deliver or otherwise gain access to shops and the living quarters above them, etc. However these thoroughfares are still designed primarily for pedestrian use.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
city streets


Explanation:
...with enhanced pedestrian facilities...

See pp 17-18
http://www.racc.es/externos/fundacion/Public.pdf

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. This (and the other category name) was a difficult one. In the end I just used City Streets.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search