circulación de destino

English translation: incoming traffic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circulación de destino
English translation:incoming traffic
Entered by: Owen Munday

06:44 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road safety report
Spanish term or phrase: circulación de destino
From a road safety report from the Spanish Dirección General de Tráfico.

A table listing the different types of urban roads. Inside the first category, "Viás de estar" (see previous questions) there are three road functions:

1. Circulación de residentes, servicios y **circulación de destino**
2. **Circulación de destino**
3. Circulación de aproximación y/o destino

There is no other context outside the table. All of these road functions are within the city, rather than between cities.

Can anyone help with a suitable term in English which fits?
A second term (Circulación de aproximación) will be posted in a separate question for more points.

Many thanks.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
incoming traffic
Explanation:
I think...
In this third installment on Traffic Engineering, excerpted from O'Reilly's BGP, learn how to balance inbound traffic.
www.onlamp.com/pub/a/onlamp/excerpt/bgp_ch06/index3.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
It is recognized, however, that in emergency and stressful situations where time is of the essence, such as debris in the road; incoming traffic; ...
www.scvmccsa.org/road-rules.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Frontage road - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]In China, roads running next to expressways, taking outgoing traffic and feeding incoming traffic, are called either service roads or auxiliary roads (fudao ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frontage_road - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Overstrand Municipality - TRAFFIC ARRANGEMENTS FOR EVENT IN HERMANUS- [ Traduzca esta página ]No incoming traffic will be allowed. 1. Main Road from St. Peters Avenue up to Paterson Street. Traffic will be allowed to turn right into Main Road from ...
www.overstrand.gov.za/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] A Fluidodynamic Model for Traffic in a Road NetworkFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Consider a junction J in which there are n roads with incoming traffic and m. roads with outgoing traffic, and a traffic distribution matrix A. For ...
www.springerlink.com/index/j425212545652033.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered. I think this summed up the meaning the best, and i was able to contrast it neatly with the other phrase, through traffic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4neighborhood traffic
bigedsenior
4incoming traffic
Edward Tully
4traffic from outside stopping within the city
Bubo Coromandus
3terminal traffic
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminal traffic


Explanation:
last-mile traffic

traffic going to a specific destination

there MUST be better !

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic from outside stopping within the city


Explanation:
It seems the "circulación de aproximación" does not stop within the city therefore that presumably is the "through traffic"; hence "circulación de destino" must another kind of traffic.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incoming traffic


Explanation:
I think...
In this third installment on Traffic Engineering, excerpted from O'Reilly's BGP, learn how to balance inbound traffic.
www.onlamp.com/pub/a/onlamp/excerpt/bgp_ch06/index3.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
It is recognized, however, that in emergency and stressful situations where time is of the essence, such as debris in the road; incoming traffic; ...
www.scvmccsa.org/road-rules.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Frontage road - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]In China, roads running next to expressways, taking outgoing traffic and feeding incoming traffic, are called either service roads or auxiliary roads (fudao ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frontage_road - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Overstrand Municipality - TRAFFIC ARRANGEMENTS FOR EVENT IN HERMANUS- [ Traduzca esta página ]No incoming traffic will be allowed. 1. Main Road from St. Peters Avenue up to Paterson Street. Traffic will be allowed to turn right into Main Road from ...
www.overstrand.gov.za/index.php?option=com_content&task=vie... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] A Fluidodynamic Model for Traffic in a Road NetworkFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Consider a junction J in which there are n roads with incoming traffic and m. roads with outgoing traffic, and a traffic distribution matrix A. For ...
www.springerlink.com/index/j425212545652033.pdf - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered. I think this summed up the meaning the best, and i was able to contrast it neatly with the other phrase, through traffic.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighborhood traffic


Explanation:
Lighter traffic than downtown streets.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search