Circulación de aproximación

English translation: through traffic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Circulación de aproximación
English translation:through traffic
Entered by: Owen Munday

06:45 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road safety report
Spanish term or phrase: Circulación de aproximación
From a road safety report from the Spanish Dirección General de Tráfico.

A table listing the different types of urban roads. Inside the first category, "Viás de estar" (see previous questions) there are three road functions:

1. Circulación de residentes, servicios y circulación de destino
2. Circulación de destino
3. **Circulación de aproximación** y/o destino

There is no other context outside the table. All of these road functions are within the city, rather than between cities.

Can anyone help with a suitable term in English which fits?
A second term (Circulación de destino) has already been posted in a separate question for more points.

Many thanks.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
[short-distance] through traffic
Explanation:
- to fit in with my answer for "circulación de destino". It seems the "circulación de aproximación" does not stop within the city therefore it is "through traffic", but possibly it is distinguished in some way from long-distance through traffic, hence I put [short-distance] as an optional addition, depending on the wider context of your document.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Many thanks! I chose this in the end because I could neatly contrast it against the other term, incoming traffic. Thanks for everyone's help with these, it was really useful to get different ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4streets with a higher volume of traffic
bigedsenior
4[short-distance] through traffic
Bubo Coromandus
3approach traffic
CMJ_Trans (X)
3local traffic
canaria
3approaching traffic
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approaching traffic


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approach traffic


Explanation:
as distinct from traffic to final destination

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[short-distance] through traffic


Explanation:
- to fit in with my answer for "circulación de destino". It seems the "circulación de aproximación" does not stop within the city therefore it is "through traffic", but possibly it is distinguished in some way from long-distance through traffic, hence I put [short-distance] as an optional addition, depending on the wider context of your document.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks! I chose this in the end because I could neatly contrast it against the other term, incoming traffic. Thanks for everyone's help with these, it was really useful to get different ideas.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local traffic


Explanation:
possibly, many road signs in the UK on major roads say 'local traffic, through traffic and all other routes'.

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streets with a higher volume of traffic


Explanation:
It seems the last three questions could be answered by light, moderate and heavy traffic, which according to the chart is what it is

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search