Colisión frontal-lateral

English translation: Head-on and side impact collision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Colisión frontal-lateral
English translation:Head-on and side impact collision
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

06:56 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road safety report
Spanish term or phrase: Colisión frontal-lateral
From a road safety report from the Spanish Dirección General de Tráfico.

A table listing the different types of road traffic collisions (with my translations so far):

Colisión frontal -> head-on collisions
**Colisión frontal-lateral** -> ?
Colisión lateral -> side collisions
Colisión por alcance -> ?
Colisión múltiple -> multiple collisions
Colisión obstáculo calzada -> collisions with fixed roadside objects
Atropello -> collisions with pedestrians
Vuelco en calzada -> ?
Salida calzada izquierda -> Exit to the left
Salida calzada derecha -> Exit to the right

Can anyone help with a suitable term in English which fits?
Could colisión frontal-lateral just be called "angled collision" in English?

The other terms will be posted in separate questions for more points.

Many thanks.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Head-on and side collision
Explanation:
Both at once, I think, using the terminology you have used elsewhere.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Head-on and side collision
Bubo Coromandus
4 +1front-side collision
David Russi
2 +2Frontal-lateral collision
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Frontal-lateral collision


Explanation:
The literal "lateral" is OK in English.
Accident Analysis & Prevention : The actual threat posed by ...
The main analysis groups together all types of collision—frontal, lateral and rear. The threat from unrestrained rear seat passengers only seems to arise in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S000145750300071X

Can't find the precise combination, but I think frontal-lateral, or frontal-and-lateral, would be OK. Must be a corner impact, I suppose.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: Hi, long time no see or hear! Hope you are well Jack. Good to catch up with you again. Do you remember me from A.E. Technical Translation Services, that was trading up to about 6 years ago?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Hi, yes, I remember your name anyway. Spanish is mnot one of my working languages so I don't often appear in this pair. Best wishes anyway.

agree  Xenia Wong: When in doubt, best to use the exact words in this case.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front-side collision


Explanation:
crash-test download snimi mp3 Youtube video klip film klipovi free
Crash test nr.3: Frontal/side collision Korisnik: hebote · Crash test nr.3: Frontal/side collision Car seat can not be properly installed by it's design. ...
www.videocaffe.com/page/tag-crash-test-page-25 - 39k - Jul 28, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Смотрите Видео Онлайн дом 2, dom 2, приколы, юмор, футбол, смешноe ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Crash Test Nr.3: Frontal/side Collision · Crash Test Nr.3: Frontal/side Collision Car seat can not be properly installe... (Просмотрено: 13 Раз) ...
www.hitvideos.ru/category/11/Дети---Малыши/4.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
NEW CAR ASSESSMENT JAPAN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
(Fiscal year of tests conducted: Brake and frontal/side collision) ...... ◆Be careful not to cause an accident while using a car navigation system. ...
www.nasva.go.jp/mamoru/english/2000/dload/sassi00e.pdf - Similar pages
p platers cruise 29th jan [Archive] - The Australian Magna Club
... P thing ;P and I still havent had an accident.. and yes, I drive alot :P .... was involved in a frontal/side collision because somebody ran through a ...
www.aussiemagna.com/forums/archive/index.php?t-13818.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
p platers cruise 29th jan - Page 2 - The Australian Magna Club
... 3 year system and I havent had an accident either, I drive alot as well. .... was involved in a frontal/side collision because somebody ran through a ...
www.aussiemagna.com/forums/showthread.php?t=13818&page=2 - 57k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
NHTSA CONSUMER COMPLAINTS FOR 2002 CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER ...
*AK THE ACCIDENT IMPACTED AT A PILAR BETWEEN THE FRONT/REAR PASSENGER DOOR. .... WARNING RIGHT FRONT TIRE BLEWOUT, RESULTING IN A FRONTAL SIDE COLLISION. ...
www.lemonfree.com/more_details.php?op=1&mid=1508&yr=2002 - 250k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: frontal/side as in your examples... :) good research job!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head-on and side collision


Explanation:
Both at once, I think, using the terminology you have used elsewhere.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Having worked for a while doing auto damage assessment, we often speak of head-on and side "impact" collision; but this is good. In fact, all answers are valid. Have a good week.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Taña especially for your valuable contribuition, have a good week too :-)

agree  bigedsenior: check this out: http://van.physics.uiuc.edu/qa/listing.php?id=92
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Ed, the link will be invaluable for Owen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search