Ingresos de insumos

English translation: incoming/outgoing, entry/exit, input/output

14:44 Oct 3, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / entidad de suturas quirúrgicas
Spanish term or phrase: Ingresos de insumos
en un texto que es una lista de documentos "formato" de una empres que fabrica suturas quirúrgicas aparece lo siguiente:

Ingreso de Solución preservante

Control de códigos de ingreso de materia prima agujas troqueladas

Control de códigos de ingreso de material de empaque y suministros

Control de ingresos y salidas bombas de infusion

no sé cómo poner ingresos en estos casos espero que puedan ayudarme es muy urgente gracias
chano
English translation:incoming/outgoing, entry/exit, input/output
Explanation:
Some other ideas that might fit your context, which seems related to data entry of hospital supplies.

Definition: Data entry is a broad term that encompasses a number of occupations. These include electronic data processors, typists, word processors, transcribers, coders and clerks. Additionally the way that data entry jobs are performed may vary, with data entry operators working for microlabor outfits that use crowdsourcing techniques or more traditional data entry companies, which are often business process outsourcing firms.
In essence, data entry means to operate equipment, often a keyboard, that inputs (alphabetic, numeric, or symbolic) data into a company’s system. The data entry operator may be required to verify or edit data as it is entered.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(contol of) incoming (supplies, etc.)
Billh
2incoming/outgoing, entry/exit, input/output
teju
2Receipt / Reception
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Receipt / Reception


Explanation:
Parece que se refiere a la recepción de un envío de estos suministros médicos para que se integren en las existencias actuales de un hospital, clínica, consultorio, etc.

Espero que te sirva.

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-03 14:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, en este caso, se puede refirir a la recepción de tales “insumos” por la fábrica misma.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incoming/outgoing, entry/exit, input/output


Explanation:
Some other ideas that might fit your context, which seems related to data entry of hospital supplies.

Definition: Data entry is a broad term that encompasses a number of occupations. These include electronic data processors, typists, word processors, transcribers, coders and clerks. Additionally the way that data entry jobs are performed may vary, with data entry operators working for microlabor outfits that use crowdsourcing techniques or more traditional data entry companies, which are often business process outsourcing firms.
In essence, data entry means to operate equipment, often a keyboard, that inputs (alphabetic, numeric, or symbolic) data into a company’s system. The data entry operator may be required to verify or edit data as it is entered.


teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(contol of) incoming (supplies, etc.)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-03 17:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and outgoing as the correlative of course.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: This fits the context
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search