consignar (shipping)

English translation: act as a shipping agency for

21:27 Jul 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / maritime freight services
Spanish term or phrase: consignar (shipping)
XXX (name of shipping company) consigna el tanker YYYY (name of ship) para ZZZ (client)


"El agente consignatario actúa por cuenta de su cliente negociando, contratando y pagando los servicios de los prácticos, remolcadores, estibadores, tasas portuarias, llenado de combustible, atenciones a la tripulación del barco, aprovisionamientos..." So, basically, a lot of port services, but how can they be encompassed under one word?
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:act as a shipping agency for
Explanation:
Your question implies that you think "consignar" means "act as a consignatario for," and I think you're probably right.

Un consignatario de buques, agente marítimo o agente consignatario de buques (en inglés, shipping agency o ship's agent)"...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consignatario_de_buques
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
It was some version of this that best fitted my context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consign
patinba
4act as a shipping agency for
philgoddard
4delegated (agent)
bigedsenior
3book
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
This might help
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignar
act as a shipping agency for


Explanation:
Your question implies that you think "consignar" means "act as a consignatario for," and I think you're probably right.

Un consignatario de buques, agente marítimo o agente consignatario de buques (en inglés, shipping agency o ship's agent)"...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consignatario_de_buques

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
It was some version of this that best fitted my context. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: What you write is OK as far as it goes. But if you want my 'agree' you'll need to show how "act as a shipping agency for" fits in a fair translation of the ST quote. "for" - what?
43 mins
  -> The ship.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consign


Explanation:
consigned to...

Delaware County Daily Times from Chester, Pennsylvania on March ...
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/36688490/
The Orana, a British tanker consigned to Texaco Inc., was the last ship lo be inspected Friday night. The vessel was traveling upstream at the time, enroute to 4 ...
Kingston Gleaner Newspaper Archives, Oct 26, 1939, p. 6
https://newspaperarchive.com/kingston-gleaner-oct-26-1939-p-...
Canadian Prew by Cable and Wireless Ltd. DEATH OF BRAITHWAITE IfiQDIEDIBTO I r FRENCH SHIP TAKES NORWEGIAN TANKER CONSIGNED TO REICH ...

Full text of "Supplement to Commerce reports : daily consular and ...
https://archive.org/stream/.../supplementto3219169unit_djvu....
On March 24 the first tanker consigned to the Penn-Mex Fuel Co, at Tuxpan arrived off Tuxpan Bar, and commenced loading from that company's new seagoing ...
[PDF]Preliminary Transboundary Diagnostic Analysis 2nd Draft
www.ais.unwater.org/ais/aiscm/getprojectdoc.php?docid=3621
Jun 2, 2003 - m3 area during the discharge of a tanker consigned to HONDUPETROL. The area where the spill took place was immediately confined by ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Look good.
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  philgoddard: You haven't explained what this means, but from the context, it appears to mean "chartered by". In each of your examples, the tanker is chartered by an oil company. This question is about "consignar para".
26 mins
  -> "Consigned to" in English

agree  neilmac: As phil says, it can be translated as "chartered" in the sentence above, but "consign" is what it is IMHO.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consignar
book


Explanation:
consignar refers to the act of making a booking or reservation.

In context:
XXX "books/reserves/takes out a reservation on" the good ship YYYY on behalf of ZZZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-16 22:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "charter", given that in the ST context (which appears to refer to tanker ships - crude oil, gas or similar) the "consignment" (goods to be transported) probably occupy the entire vessle, in much the same way as a charter flight to Spain might be carrying only the members of a closed group of holiday-makers.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegated (agent)


Explanation:
'authorized' could also be used'

see p 13
https://www.fonasba.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/Role-of-A...



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: This might help

Reference information:
A shipping agent is a person who deals with the transactions of a ship in every port that the ship visits or docks. In simple terms, it is a shipping agent who with a local expert acts as a representative of the owner of the ship and carries out all essential duties and obligations required by the crew of the ship.

Another major thing that needs to be noted about the role and scope of shipping agents is that, it is a ship agent who is responsible for the ship’s necessary papers when it comes to a port for docking. Adding this to the long line of services mentioned above, it is quite clear that the role of a shipping agent is not something that can be taken lightly.

https://www.marineinsight.com/careers-2/who-is-a-shipping-ag...

shipping agent
agente de transportes; agente marítimo; consignatario de buque; empresario de transporte; expedidor; porteador; transportador; transportista agente marítimo; consignatario; consignatorio

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
agree  neilmac
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search