motoquero

English translation: motorcycle messenger/despatch rider

22:46 Sep 27, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / delivery of documents
Spanish term or phrase: motoquero
Recién el motoquero nos trajo CI del Dr. XXX del estudio de la referencia.

Country: Argentina
Context: delivery of documents related to Clinical Trial Protocol

Is anybody aware of 'motoquero' used here - courier?

Many thanks for any tips.
Amy Gulvin
New Zealand
English translation:motorcycle messenger/despatch rider
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorcycle_courier

A motorcycle courier, also known as a despatch rider or motorcycle messenger, is a courier using a motorcycle. Motorcycle couriers are common in the major ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-28 00:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personally I would go with "despatch rider" but as you have several options, a tu criterio y suerte
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motorcycle messenger/despatch rider
David Hollywood
5bike rider
Sergio Gaymer
2 +1motorcyclist/bearer
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
Bikers and motorcyclists
Jo Macdonald

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bike rider


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motorcycle messenger/despatch rider


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorcycle_courier

A motorcycle courier, also known as a despatch rider or motorcycle messenger, is a courier using a motorcycle. Motorcycle couriers are common in the major ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-28 00:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personally I would go with "despatch rider" but as you have several options, a tu criterio y suerte

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jo

agree  patinba: Messenger on its own would do fine.
11 hrs
  -> thanks patinba but I think we should include the bike bit

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorcyclist/bearer


Explanation:
I see Sergio has posted "bike rider", which would have been one of my options, but I would also propose "motorcyclist/bearer", or simply "bearer". In my country, many of our bearers use motorcycles (traffic congestion; quicker movement around).

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/espanol-ingles/mo...

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/spanish-english/motoquero

I think that the use of "motoquero" in your context is careless use of the word by the author(s) based on Wiki's explanation: Se dice motero o motoquero a todo aquel aficionado a la conducción de motocicleta(s), a veces distinguiéndose el término del nombre **motociclista usado para todo individuo que conduce una motocicleta ya sea por afición, +++trabajo+++ o necesidad de transporte***, de modo que todos los moteros son motociclistas pero no todos los motociclistas son moteros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-28 03:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is your own term, 'motorcycle courier'.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Despatch_rider
Historically: A despatch rider (or dispatch) is a military messenger, mounted on horse or motorcycle (and occasionally in Egypt during World War I, on camels).[1]
[1] "Despatch Riders on Camels", The Motor Cycle, 12 October 1916, p. 320

In the UK 'despatch rider' (although I prefer "dispatch") is also a term used for a motorcycle courier.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motorcycle_courier (A motorcycle courier, also known as a despatch rider or motorcycle messenger, is a courier using a motorcycle).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: All answers seem okay to me. But yours seems more complete. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks John, and I just added more! LOL! Quite a few valid options provided.




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Bikers and motorcyclists

Reference information:
In this case they probably mean a motorcycle messenger but motero and motociclista are not the same thing.
When I am riding my Harley for the joy of riding it I'm more of a biker (motero), someone riding their scooter to work is more of a motorcyclist (motociclista).

See https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motero
Se dice motero o motoquero a todo aquel aficionado a la conducción de motocicleta(s), a veces distinguiéndose el término del nombre motociclista usado para todo individuo que conduce una motocicleta ya sea por afición, trabajo o necesidad de transporte, de modo que todos los moteros son motociclistas pero no todos los motociclistas son moteros.

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search