Maniobras Locales

English translation: local shunting

19:40 Oct 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: Maniobras Locales
Maniobras Locales is a function of FEVE.
ADIF does not install it. It is a function in disuse, but if required, its functionality must be proven.
Maidul Islam
English translation:local shunting
Explanation:
This is what maniobra means in rail terminology.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/maniobra
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2local shunting
philgoddard
4Local Manoeuvres
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Local Manoeuvres


Explanation:
FEVE = Ferrocarriles de Vía Estrecha, Narrow-gauge railways

Renfe Feve - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renfe_Feve
It operates most of Spain's 1,250 km (777 mi) of 1,000 mm (3 ft 3 3⁄8 in) metre gauge railway. This division of Renfe was previously a stand-alone company named FEVE (Ferrocarriles de Vía Estrecha, Spanish for "Narrow-gauge railways").
‎History · ‎FEVE network · ‎Transcantábrico line · ‎Goods operations

Narrow-gauge railways in Spain - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narrow-gauge_railways_in_Spain
The majority of these railways was historically operated by FEVE, (Ferrocarriles Españoles de Vía Estrecha, Spanish narrow-gauge railways). Created in 1965 FEVE started absorbing numerous private-owned narrow-gauge railways.

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/destinations/europe/spain...

Edita / Publishes: Autoridad Portuaria de Avilés. Fotografías ...
https://docplayer.es/82966138-Edita-publishes-autoridad-port...
FEVE tiene un acceso desde la terminal de La maruca y llega hasta la zona de ... railway network is made up of Iberian gauge and narrow gauge (FEVE) railways. ... as well as the Playón de Raices Depot where there is a manoeuvre grid. Feve .... foreign Total // total Interior // local Embarcados // embarked Desembarcados ...

Ferrocarriles. La red interior de ferrocarril está constituida por vías de ancho ibérico y de FEVE. adif tiene su acceso desde la estación de san Juan de nieva, distribuyéndose por todos los muelles de servicio, así como a la zona de depósitos en el Playón de raíces, donde existe un emparrillado de maniobras. FEVE tiene un acceso desde la terminal de La maruca y llega hasta la zona de carga en el centro del Playón de raíces. La propia autoridad Portuaria tiene una longitud de vías, dentro de la zona de servicio, de metros.
Railways. The internal railway network is made up of Iberian gauge and narrow gauge (FEVE) railways. ADIF has its access from the San Juan de Nieva Station, spreading itself out to all the service docks, as well as the Playón de Raices Depot where there is a manoeuvre grid. Feve has its access the la Maruca Terminal and reaches to the loading zone in the centre of the Playón de Raíces. The Port Authority itself possesses m of rail tracks within the service zone.


Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lester Tattersall: The piece you quote (with "manouevre grid") is somebody's careless translation. The Spanish term that appears (emparrillado de maniobras) probably should be translated as "shunting track/s"
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local shunting


Explanation:
This is what maniobra means in rail terminology.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/maniobra

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester Tattersall: Yes. Not sure whether "local" is needed, though - ?
10 hrs

agree  ventnai
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search