discurrir en desmonte por debajo del terreno.

English translation: to run in trench

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:discurrir en desmonte por debajo del terreno.
English translation:to run in trench
Entered by: Jeff Steffin

18:32 Apr 23, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: discurrir en desmonte por debajo del terreno.
El tramo de la calzada comprendido entre el pK X y el pK Y pasa por áreas con desiertos donde en ciertos sectores de la carretera está diseñada para discurrir en desmonte por debajo del terreno.
Jeff Steffin
to run in trench
Explanation:
IMHO "desmonte por debajo del terreno" = 'trinchera' --> 'trench'

trinchera
2. f. Desmonte hecho en el terreno para una vía de comunicación, con taludes por ambos lados. https://dle.rae.es/?id=agTW3Kp

https://www.google.com/search?ei=QF2_XKmOIcPsafXwn7gJ&q="car...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=-lu_XIf4KKealwSF5arABQ&q="r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-04-28 07:07:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. :-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to run in trench
MPGS
2level(s) off below ground
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
level(s) off below ground


Explanation:
whether la calzada - the roadway or la carretera - the highway... está diseñada > is designed to channel or level off below ground,


    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/desmonte+del...
    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/spanish-engli...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to run in trench


Explanation:
IMHO "desmonte por debajo del terreno" = 'trinchera' --> 'trench'

trinchera
2. f. Desmonte hecho en el terreno para una vía de comunicación, con taludes por ambos lados. https://dle.rae.es/?id=agTW3Kp

https://www.google.com/search?ei=QF2_XKmOIcPsafXwn7gJ&q="car...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=-lu_XIf4KKealwSF5arABQ&q="r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-04-28 07:07:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. :-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, patinba. Best. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search