interpretar

English translation: be read by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interpretar
English translation:be read by

13:15 Aug 6, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-08-09 14:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Spanish term or phrase: interpretar
Hello there,

I'm translating a document about API integration with various logistic service providers, and I have some trouble finding an appropriate English rendition of the following phrase, particularly with respect to the verb "interpretar" in this context. Any contribution will be most appreciated.

Context: "una etiqueta estándar que pueda interpretar todos los carriers de todos los países".

Many thanks in advance!
Gustavo Sagle Scaro
Argentina
be read by
Explanation:
"puedaN"?
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3be read by
patinba
4that will be recognized
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Enrique Soria
3to interpret/elucidate
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3apply to
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apply to


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="label that applies to"&oq="...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to interpret/elucidate


Explanation:
To explain the meaning of...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be read by


Explanation:
"puedaN"?

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also think it should take "puedan". It might be a typo in the ST.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Probably. "Pueda" doesn't make sense to me.
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  ormiston: Or even "be understood by"
29 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you!

agree  Simon Charass: With ormiston.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that will be recognized


Explanation:
in other words, universally recognized

Enrique Soria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is basically the same as patinba's answer.
29 mins
  -> only if reading and being universally recognized are the same thing. in other words, no.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search